INDIANA GIRLS' BASKETBALL STATE FINALS HISTORY
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreTop scorer (Final Four until 1998)PtsMental attitude winner
1976  Warsaw [22-0] Janice Soyez Bloomfield [20-1] Nancy Woodward 57-52 Chanda Kline, Warsaw  47  Judi Warren, Warsaw 
1977  E.C. Roosevelt [24-0] Roberta DeKemper Mt. Vernon (Fortville) [16-1] Carolyn Oldfather 66-35 LaTaunya Pollard, EC Roosevelt  54  Teri Rosinski, Norwell 
1978  Warsaw [22-0] Janice Soyez Jac-Cen-Del [22-1] Mary Jo McClelland 75-60 Anita Folk, Warsaw  49  Carol Blauvelt, Heritage 
1979  E.C. Roosevelt [23-0] Roberta DeKemper Anderson Mad. Hts. [24-1] Billie Bienert 48-23 LaTaunya Pollard, EC Roosevelt  41  Karen Bauer, Jasper 
1980  Southport [22-2] Marilyn Ramsey Columbus East [22-3] Jackie Burton ot 67-63 Maria Stack, Columbus East  70  Amy Metheny, Southport 
1981  Evansville Reitz [26-1] Louise Owen Rushville [25-2] Cinda Brown 74-47 Michelle Brand, Evansville Reitz  52  Susan Morris, Chesterton 
1982  Heritage [24-2] Cheri Gilbert Valparaiso [21-6] Dale Ciciora 52-45 Jody Beerman, Heritage  53  Cindy Willis, Valparaiso 
1983  Bedford NL [26-1] Pete Pritchett Crown Point [22-5] Tom May 55-50 Tammy Hammel, Crown Point  45  Jody Beerman, Heritage 
1984  Crown Point [26-0] Tom May Warren Central [27-2] Sue Parrish ot 55-54 Anne Kvachkoff, Crown Point  38  Nancy Cowan, Crown Point 
1985  Crown Point [25-4] Tom May Wawasee [23-2] Dale Brannock 48-31 Anne Kvachkoff, Crown Point  36  Jodie Whitaker, Austin 
1986  F.W. Northrop [29-0] Dave Riley Scottsburg [24-3] Donna Cheatham 58-55 Leslie Ferrell, Scottsburg  42  Tadji DeBerg, Scottsburg 
1987  Noblesville [27-0] Ray Lyttle Anderson Highland [22-6] Bill Wilson 47-39 Courtney Cox, Noblesville  34  Lori Meinerding, Northrop 
1988  F.W. Snider [27-1] Lamar Kilmer Noblesville [25-3[ Ray Lyttle 60-58 Courtney Cox, Noblesville  50  Sandy Herre, Benton Central 
1989  Scottsburg [26-1] Donna Cheatham Benton Central [24-3] Jan Conner ot 74-72 Renee Westmoreland, Scottsburg  42  Sheryl Klemme, Benton Central 
1990  Huntington North [26-4] Fred Fields Bedford NL [25-1] Pete Pritchett 50-47 Kamie Arnold, Huntington North  40  Shannon Cummings, Bedford NL 
1991  Bedford NL [29-0] Pete Pritchett Warsaw [22-4] Will Wienhorst 52-44 Dana Creighton, Warsaw  48  Carrie Mount, Bedford NL 
1992  Kokomo [26-1] Mike McCroskey Bedford NL [26-1] Pete Pritchett 50-47 Marla Inman, Bedford NL  46  Marla Inman, Bedford NL 
1993  Kokomo [27-1] Mike McCroskey McCutcheon [22-5] Don Burton 70-60 Kelli Kerkhoff, McCutcheon  40  Abby Conklin, Charlestown 
1994  Lake Central [25-1] Tom Megyesi Kokomo [23-3] Mike McCroskey 44-42 Debbie Benziger, Kokomo  40  Allison Lee, Columbus East 
1995  Huntington North [28-1] Fred Fields Carmel [19-8] Judi Warren 43-39 Betsy Palacek, Carmel  37  Julie Helm, Washington 
1996  Center Grove [25-2] Joe Lentz Valparaiso [23-4] Greg Kirby 55-44 Sarrah Stricklett, Valparaiso  37  Sarrah Stricklett, Valparaiso 
1997  Martinsville [26-1] Jan Conner Crown Point [22-5] Tom May 66-59 April Traylor, Martinsville  30  A.J. Whitehead, NorthWood 
CLASS 4A
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreTop scorer (Final Four until 1998)PtsMental attitude winner
1998  Martinsville [29-0] Jan Conner Lake Central [26-1] Tom Megyesi 71-65 April Traylor, Martinsville  28  Kelly Kuhn, Lake Central 
1999  New Albany [28-0] Angie Hinton F.W. Snider [26-2] Lamar Kilmer 46-41 Kennitra Johnson, New Albany  18  Brooke Minniear, Snider 
2000  Ben Davis [28-0] Stan Benge Valparaiso [25-2] Greg Kirby 56-53 Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso  22  Sara Strahm, Ben Davis 
2001  Ben Davis [27-2] Stan Benge F.W. Snider [25-3] Lamar Kilmer 69-45 Ashley Allen, Ben Davis  20  Shyra Ely, Ben Davis 
2002  Terre Haute South [25-2] Alan Maroska S.B. Riley [24-4] Mike Megyesi 63-42 Reicina Russell, Terre Haute South  31  Darci Rector, Terre Haute South 
2003  Kokomo [26-0] Charlie Hall Perry Meridian [24-5] Mike Armstrong 44-42 Christina Cunningham, Perry Meridian  16  Laura Gaybrick, Perry Meridian 
2004  North Central (Indpls.) [23-3] Alan Vickrey Warsaw [26-3] Will Wienhorst 53-38 Jaclyn Leininger, Warsaw  18  Michelle DeGeeter, Warsaw 
2005  North Central (Indpls.) [20-7] Alan Vickrey Gary West [23-5] Rodney Fisher 57-54 Amber Harris, North Central (Indpls.)  25  Isabell Rhenwrick, Gary West 
2006  Castle [25-3] Wayne Allen S.B. Washington [25-2] Marilyn Coddens 83-72 Jasmine Ussery, C; Skylar Diggins, W  22  Lynn McKinney, Castle 
2007  S.B. Washington [28-1] Marilyn Coddens Columbus East [24-3] Danny Brown 84-64 Skylar Diggins, SB Washington  27  Katelyn Boocher, Washington 
2008  Carmel [23-4] Scott Bowen S.B. Washington [23-3] Marilyn Coddens 84-72 Chrissy Steffen, Carmel  31  Danielle Havel, Carmel 
2009  Ben Davis [30-0] Stan Benge S.B. Washington [26-1] Maurice Scott 71-69 Skylar Diggins, SB Washington  29  Skylar Diggins, Washington 
2010  Ben Davis [28-0] Stan Benge Merrillville [25-2] Amy Govert 99-52 Bryonna Davis, Merrillville  25  Dee Dee Williams, Ben Davis 
2011  Jeffersonville [28-2] Chad Gilbert Penn [23-2] Kristi Kaniewski 43-29 Brooke Valentine, Jeffersonville  14  Ashley Lutz, Penn 
2012  North Central (Indpls.) [23-5] Dee Ann Ramey Columbus North [23-4] Pat McKee ot 50-48 Ali Patberg, Columbus North  19  Rachel Gregory, North Central 
2013  Bedford NL [28--0] Kurt Godlevske F.W. South [24-4] Juanita Goodwell 54-51 Ariana Simmons, FW South  21  Carli Fields, Bedford NL 
2014  Bedford NL [27-1] Damon Bailey Penn [25-2] Kristi Kaniewski  51-41 Brittani Rizzi, Bedford NL  17  Whitney Wilson, Bedford NL 
2015  Columbus North [28-1] Pat McKee Homestead [26-3] Rod Parker 62-56 Ali Patberg, Columbus North  31  Ali Patberg, Columbus North 
2016  Penn [28-2] Kristi Ulrich Columbus North [27-2] Pat McKee 68-48 Camryn Buhr, Penn  24  Paige Littrell, Columbus North 
2017  Homestead [28-2] Rod Parker Pike [24-4] Bob Anglea 61-54 Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead  29  Madisen Parker, Homestead 
CLASS 3A
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreTop scorer (Final Four until 1998)PtsMental attitude winner
1998  West Lafayette [24-5] Steve Dietrich Franklin [21-6] Walt Raines 62-45 Keaton Brumm, Lello Gebisa, WL  18  Andrea White, Franklin 
1999  NorthWood [25-4] Steve Neff Indpls. Cathedral [27-1] Linda Bamrick 72-71 Natalie Will, NorthWood  24  Amy Zercher, NorthWood 
2000  Indpls. Cathedral [27-1] Linda Bamrick Columbia City [20-6] Wayne Kreiger 58-44 Brooksie King, Columbia City  22  Katie Stroup, Columbia City 
2001  Indpls. Cathedral [29-1] Linda Bamrick Plymouth [22-6] Dave Cox 54-39 Jessica Wright, Indpls. Cathedral  16  Carin Benge, Plymouth 
2002  F.W. Luers [21-5] Teri Rosinski Gibson Southern [24-5] Jason Blackard 51-37 Ashley Nelson, Gibson Southern  16  Jamie Elpers, Gibson Southern 
2003  Beech Grove [28-1] Dawn McNew S.B. St. Joseph’s [24-3] Mike Megyese 63-45 Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove  33  Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove 
2004  Brebeuf Jesuit [26-3] Kendall Kreinhagen F.W. Luers [22-4] Teri Rosinski 54-38 Amber Jacksonm Brebeuf Jesuit  22  Amber Jackson, Brebeuf Jesuit 
2005  S.B. St. Joseph’s [25-1] Mike Megyese Corydon Central [24-3] Michael Uhl 70-57 Melissa Lechlitner, SB St. Joseph’s  28  Dana Beaven, Corydon Central 
2006  F.W. Luers [24-4] Teri Rosinski Evansville Memorial [23-5] Bruce Dockery 65-54 Keysey Wyss, FW Luers  21  Jennifer Balbach, Memorial 
2007  Brebeuf Jesuit [23-6] Kendall Kreinhagen Wawasee [22-4] Kem Zolman 51-43 Tahia Phillips, Brebeuf Jesuit  29  Megan Walker, Wawasee 
2008  Plymouth [22-4] Dave Cox Indpls. Chatard [23-5] Kevin Sweeney 47-46 Anne Boese, Indpls. Chatard  15  Jessica Centa, Plymouth 
2009  F.W. Elmhurst [25-2] Mark Redding Owen Valley [24-3] Tom Anderson 62-59 Lecetia Smith, FW Elmhurst  23  Lecetia Smith, Elmhurst 
2010  Fort Wayne Concordia [24-3] Dave Miller Rushville [25-3] Melissa Marlow 59-48 Shelbie Justice, Rushville  18  Angela Doerffler, Concordia 
2011  Evansville Memorial [28-1] Bruce Dockery Benton Central [23-2] David Baxter ot 58-50 Mallory Ladd, Ev. Memorial  24  Hillary Moore, Benton Central 
2012  F.W. Concordia [21-5] Dave Miller Mt. Vernon (Fortville) [23-6] Julie Shelton 42-39 Lauren Marinko, C; Jessica Brown, MV  17  Lauren Marinko, Concordia 
2013  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) [23-4] Julie Shelton Hamilton Heights [23-3] Tod Windlan 61-47 Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon  19  Rachel Houck, Mt. Vernon 
2014  Western [23-3] Chris Keisling Evansville Mater Dei [26-2] Steve Goans 38-35 M.Muensterman, EMD; C.O'Neal, West.  12  Raven Black, Western 
2015  Princeton [30-1] Charles Mair Tippecanoe Valley [25-3] Chris Kindig 72-44 Jackie Young, Princeton  36  Taylor Trippiedi, Tippecanoe Valley 
2016  Heritage Christian [26-4] Rick Risinger North Harrison [28-3] Missy Voyles 51-45 Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian  27  Carlie Burson, North Harrison 
2017  South Bend St. Joseph [26-2] Sydney Smallbone North Harrison [27-3] Missy Voyles 57-49 Cali Nolot, North Harrison  27  Killian Mountford, St. Joseph 
CLASS 2A
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreTop scorer (Final Four until 1998)PtsMental attitude winner
1998  Southridge [22-7] Stan Roesner Bluffton [21-6] Ron DeWitt 62-57 Kara Meyer, Southridge  28  Abby Salscheider, Bluffton 
1999  F.W. Luers [27-2] Gary Andrews Austin [19-8] Dan Deaton 59-48 Ivy Herald, Austin  16  Sara Schaefer, Luers 
2000  F.W. Luers [26-1] Gary Andrews Forest Park [22-5] Mary Niehaus 62-60 Rachel King, FW Luers  22  Lisa Hoppenjans, Forest Park 
2001  F.W. Luers [28-0] Gary Andrews Shenandoah [25-1] Todd Salkoski 55-39 Megan Dossen, FW Luers  23  Rachel King, Luers 
2002  Southwestern (Han.) [25-2] Donna Cheatham Shenandoah [22-4] Todd Salkoski 70-64 Amanda Norris, Shenandoah  30  Brianna Howard, Southwestern 
2003  Shenandoah [24-5] Todd Salkoski Southwestern (Han.) [21-8] Donna Cheatham 52-51 Amanda Norris, Shenandoah  20  Amanda Norris, Shenandoah 
2004  Rochester [25-2] Tony Stesiak Heritage Christian [21-6] Mark Richards 50-41 Courtney Felke, Rochester  24  Courtney Felke, Rochester 
2005  Shenandoah [22-5] Todd Salkowski North Judson [22-4] John Hampton 54-49 Chelsea Miller, Shenandoah  17  Kara Keesling, Shenandoah 
2006  Heritage Christian [25-3] Rick Risinger Westview [24-4] Randy Yoder 46-34 Emily Anderson, Heritage Christian  16  Nicole Roush, Heritage Christian 
2007  Heritage Christian [26-3] Rick Risinger Jimtown [24-3] Gene Johnson 62-44 Sarah Deshone, Jimtown  20  Kristine Hosinski, Jimtown 
2008  Heritage Christian [27-1] Rick Risinger Oak Hill [26-1] Todd Law 53-31 Kelly Faris, Liz Stratman, HC  10   
2009  Heritage Christian [26-1] Rick Risinger Oak Hill [27-2] Todd Law ot 60-58 Courtney Moses, Oak Hill  21  Lauren Meece, Oak Hill 
2010  Austin [26-2] Jared Peterson F.W. Luers (18-8] Denny Renier ot 70-65 Chelsea Jones, Austin  23  Katy McIntosh, Austin 
2011  Fort Wayne Luers [24-2] Denny Renier Brownstown Central [23-6] Karla Rieckers 59-46 Miracle Woods, FW Luers  24  Samantha Bane, Brownstown 
2012  Evansville Mater Dei [27-1] Steve Goans F.W. Luers [21-6] Denny Renier ot 56-52 Miracle Woods, FW Luers  17   
2013  Evansville Mater Dei [28-2] Steve Goans Eastern (Greentown) [22-4] Jeremy Dexter 62-42 Tori Schickel, Mater Dei  18  Brittany Neeley, Eastern 
2014  Heritage Christian [27-1] Rick Risinger F.W Canterbury [20-5] Wayne Kreiger 64-61 Kindall Fincher, Canterbury  24  Natalie Orr, Heritage Christian 
2015  Heritage Christian [28-2] Rick Risinger F.W Canterbury [23-3] Wayne Kreiger 73-53 Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian  20  Darby Maggard, Canterbury 
2016  Lafayette Cent. Cath [25-5] Craig DeVault Covenant Christian [23-6] Joe Smith 56-43 Cameron Onken, Central Catholic  21  Cameron Onken, Central Catholic 
2017  Eastern (Pekin) [23-7] Mike McBride Oak Hill [27-2] Todd Law 42-31 Rachel Stewart, Eastern  20  Taylor Drury, Eastern 
CLASS 1A
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreTop scorer (Final Four until 1998)PtsMental attitude winner
1998  Bloomfield [26-2] Paula Fettig Morgan Twp. [24-4] Jeff Edwards 90-58 Melissa Cochrane, Sara McIntosh, Bfld  22  Melissa Cochrane, Bloomfield 
1999  Clinton Prairie [25-3] Connie Garrett New Washington [22-5] Terry White 50-42 Kourtney Mennen, Clinton Prairie  23  Kourtney Mennen, Clinton Prairie 
2000  Triton [20-7] Mark Heeter Rising Sun [25-3] Mark Fette ot 57-54 Jessica Brock, Rising Sun  21  Missy Nifong, Triton 
2001  Triton [23-3] Mark Heeter White River Valley [22-6] Joe Pigg 55-38 Ashlee Arthur, White River Valley  14  April Williams, White River Valley 
2002  North Vermillion [25-1] Ken Gentrup Hebron [25-3] Jerry Bechtold 45-42 Lauren Bechtold, Hebron  15  Lauren Bechtold, Hebron 
2003  Tri-Central [23-4] Kathie Layden North Vermillion [26-1] Ken Gentrup 57-55 Allison Hughes, North Vermillion  25  Annie Morgan, North Vermillion 
2004  Tri-Central [21-6] Kathie Layden Washington Catholic [22-4] Jim Mackey 46-36 Meranda Burnett, Tri-Central  15  Kristen Miller, Tri-Central 
2005  Tri-Central [20-7] Kathie Layden Northeast Dubois [20-6] Alan Matheis 47-46 Kaci Allen, Tri-Central  20   
2006  Lafayette Cent. Cath. [18-10] Geoff Salmon South Central (Eliz.) [23-6] Randall Schoen 75-68 Brittany Schoen, South Central (Eliz.)  28  Sarah Pease, South Central 
2007  Oregon-Davis [25-3] Terry Minix Wood Memorial [19-9] Johnnie Bartley 54-46 Gabrielle Minix, Oregon-Davis  19  Angela Boyle, Oregon-Davis 
2008  F.W. Canterbury [21-5] Scott Kreiger University [20-7] Bill Thornburgh 36-32 Tabitha Gerardot, FW Canterbury  16  Aubrey Holle, Canterbury 
2009  F.W. Canterbury [23-4] Scott Kreiger Vincennes Rivet [23-2] Tim Young ot 72-66 Gerardot, Kreiger, FWC; Wehrheim, VR  18  Kelly Karr, Canterbury 
2010  F.W. Canterbury [25-2] Scott Kreiger Vincennes Rivet [26-1] Tim Young 69-65 Tabitha Gerardot, FW Canterbury  27  Tabitha Gerardot, Canterbury 
2011  Vincennes Rivet [28-0] Tim Young Turkey Run [24-3] Jeff Thompson 49-40 Mallory Niehaus, Vincennes Rivet  17  Shelby Davies, Turkey Run 
2012  F.W. Canterbury [25-2] Scott Kreiger Northeast Dubois [22-5] Alan Matheis 64-54 Nicole Dodd, NE Dubois  20  Mariah Seng, NE Dubois 
2013  F.W. Canterbury [25-3] Wayne Kreiger Vincennes Rivet [22-5] Tim Young 42-35 Kindell Fincher, FWC; Kelsy Ivers, VR  17  Allyson Wehrheim, Rivet 
2014  Oregon-Davis [23-2] Terry Minix Vincennes Rivet [22-5] Tim Young 69-64 Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis  35  Lauren Herman, Rivet 
2015  Lafayette Cent. Cath. [24-6] Craig DeVault Barr-Reeve [28-1] Mark Holt 52-44 Tiara Kenney, Barr-Reeve  18  Hannah Bullock, Barr-Reeve 
2016  Jac-Cen-Del [27-1] Scott Smith Argos [24-3] Gary Teel 57-39 Courtney Dunlap, Argos  18  Abby Wagner, Jac-Cen-Del 
2017  Wood Memorial [28-1] Johnnie Bartley Union City [24-5] Sarah Black 68-43 Brenna Maikranz, Wood  26  Brenna Maikranz, Wood