JOHN HARRELL'S INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
HAMMOND MORTON
2015-2016
Coach: Tamara Somerville
Won 18, Lost 6
OA 62.4, DA 44.2, AM 18.2
Nov. 10 Lake Station {2A}W   55-  20 
Nov. 12 at Lowell {4A}W   63-  44 
Nov. 14 at Hobart {4A}W   55-  43 
Nov. 17 at Calumet {3A}W   69-  20 
Nov. 24 Chesterton {4A}W   77-  59 
Nov. 25 Griffith {3A}W   79-  33 
Dec.   4 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   91-  22 
Dec.   7 Lighthouse CPA {3A}W   63-  53 
Dec.   9 Munster {4A}W   66-  47 
Dec. 15 Gary West {4A} L   49-  59 
Dec. 18 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   76-  29 
Dec. 19 Merrillville {4A} L   47-  65 
Jan.   2 Morgan Twp. {1A}W   52-  44 
Jan.   5 at Crown Point {4A} L   63-  75 
Jan. 11 Hammond {3A}W   79-  40 
Jan. 13 at Highland {4A}W   53-  43 
Jan. 14 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   43-  25 
Jan. 16 at Hammond {3A}W   80-  25 
Jan. 20 East Chicago Central {4A} L   58-  75 
Jan. 22 Hammond Clark {3A}W   56-  30 
Jan. 23 Michigan City {4A}W   70-  53 
Jan. 27 at Lake Central {4A} L   54-  60 
Feb.   2 (n)Munster {4A}W   50-  32sect 
Feb.   5 (n)Gary West {4A} L   49-  64sect 
2014-2015
Coach: Tamara Somerville
Won 14, Lost 11
OA 50.5, DA 47.6, AM 2.9
Nov. 13 Lowell {4A} L   52-  61 
Nov. 15 Hobart {4A} L   51-  52 
Nov. 18 Calumet {3A}W   55-  27 
Nov. 26 at Griffith {3A}W   40-  37 
Dec.   5 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   53-  39 
Dec.   8 at Lighthouse CPA {3A}W   53-  37 
Dec. 10 at Munster {4A}W   40-  36 
Dec. 12 Hammond {3A}W   58-  33 
Dec. 16 at Gary West {4A} L   59-  88 
Dec. 19 Hammond Clark {3A}W   62-  30 
Dec. 26 (n)Washington Twp. {1A}W   56-  46 
Dec. 26 at Hobart {4A} L   39-  42 
Dec. 27 (n)Griffith {3A} L   43-  48 
Jan.   3 at Morgan Twp. {1A}W   47-  41 
Jan.   6 Crown Point {4A} L   41-  55 
Jan. 10 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   42-  37 
Jan. 14 Highland {4A} L   34-  41 
Jan. 17 at Hammond {3A}W   52-  22 
Jan. 22 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   61-  87 
Jan. 23 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   57-  28 
Jan. 28 Lake Central {4A} L   46-  88 
Jan. 31 at Michigan City {4A} L   63-  67 
Feb.   4 at Lake Station {2A}W   47-  28 
Feb. 11 at Lowell {4A}W   61-  53sect 
Feb. 13 (n)East Chicago Central {4A} L   51-  68sect 
2013-2014
Coach: Tom Haluska
Won 11, Lost 12
OA 33.3, DA 42.7, AM -9.4
Nov. 14 at Lowell {4A} L   26-  66 
Nov. 16 at Hobart {4A} L   22-  64 
Nov. 19 at Calumet {3A}W   32-  31 
Nov. 27 Griffith {3A} L   14-  29 
Dec.   6 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   31-  29 
Dec. 11 Munster {4A} L   47-  53 
Dec. 13 Hammond {3A}W   57-  23 
Dec. 17 Gary West {4A} L   22-  69 
Dec. 20 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   43-  35 
Dec. 27 at Hanover Central {3A} L   34-  54 
Dec. 27 (n)Griffith {3A}W   33-  31 
Dec. 28 (n)Hobart {4A} L   12-  54 
Jan.   4 at Lake Central {4A} L   32-  76 
Jan. 11 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   25-  22 
Jan. 16 at Highland {4A} L   31-  44 
Jan. 18 at Hammond {3A}W   39-  29 
Jan. 22 East Chicago Central {4A} L   32-  46 
Jan. 24 Hammond Clark {3A}W   42-  28 
Jan. 31 at Crown Point {4A} L   23-  49 
Feb.   3 Michigan City {4A}W   53-  49 
Feb.   6 Lake Station {2A}W   40-  29 
Feb. 11 (n)East Chicago Central {4A}W   39-  34sect 
Feb. 14 at Lowell {4A} L   36-  37sect 
2012-2013
Coach: Tom Haluska
Won 11, Lost 11
OA 42.0, DA 41.7, AM 0.3
Nov. 10 Hobart {4A} L   26-  39 
Nov. 13 Calumet {3A}W   47-  17 
Nov. 21 at Griffith {3A} L   26-  42 
Nov. 27 Gary Wallace {3A}W   75-  32 
Nov. 30 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   58-  34 
Dec.   5 at Hammond Noll {2A} L   35-  37 
Dec.   7 at Hammond {3A}W   47-  15 
Dec. 11 at Gary West {4A} L   19-  59 
Dec. 14 Hammond Clark {3A}W   39-  20 
Dec. 18 at Bowman Academy {2A} L   53-  54 
Dec. 27 at Hanover Central {3A} L   53-  78 
Dec. 27 (n)Bowman Academy {2A}W   62-  58 
Dec. 28 (n)Whiting {2A} L   28-  71 
Jan.   5 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   27-  10 
Jan.   9 Highland {4A}W   41-  39 
Jan. 10 at Munster {4A} L   37-  44 
Jan. 12 Hammond {3A}W   68-  33 
Jan. 16 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   27-  68 
Jan. 18 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   55-  31 
Jan. 19 Lowell {4A} L   27-  65 
Jan. 30 at Lake Station {2A}W   37-  27 
Feb.   5 (n)Highland {4A} L   36-  44sect 
2011-2012
Coach: Tom Haluska
Won 7, Lost 14
OA 36.5, DA 44.6, AM -8.1
Nov. 12 at Hobart {4A} L   12-  49 
Nov. 15 at Calumet {3A}W   42-  30 
Nov. 18 at Lowell {4A} L   28-  67 
Nov. 23 Griffith {3A} L   27-  41 
Nov. 29 at Gary Wallace {3A}W   55-  39 
Dec.   2 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   36-  37 
Dec.   7 Hammond Noll {2A} L   43-  45 
Dec.   9 Hammond {3A}W   48-  31 
Dec. 13 at Gary Roosevelt {3A} L   38-  63 
Dec. 16 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   38-  19 
Dec. 17 Seton Academy (Ill.) L   29-  42 
Dec. 28 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   44-  22 
Jan.   4 Bowman Academy {2A} L   43-  75 
Jan. 11 at Highland {4A} L   25-  42 
Jan. 12 Munster {4A} L   39-  48 
Jan. 14 at Hammond {3A} L   41-  48 
Jan. 18 East Chicago Central {4A} L   25-  77 
Jan. 26 Gary West {4A} L   45-  54 
Jan. 30 Hammond Clark {3A}W   38-  20 
Feb.   1 Lake Station {2A}W   45-  40 
Feb.   7 (n)Gary West {4A} L   26-  48sect 
2010-2011
Coach: Phillip Taylor
Won 2, Lost 17
OA 26.4, DA 58.9, AM -32.5
Nov. 13 Hobart {4A} L   11-  74 
Nov. 16 Calumet {3A} L   24-  46 
Nov. 18 Lowell {4A} L   14-  55 
Nov. 24 at Griffith {3A} L     6-  70 
Nov. 30 Gary Wallace {3A} L   32-  60 
Dec.   3 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   32-  60 
Dec.   8 at Hammond Noll {2A} L   22-  51 
Dec. 10 at Hammond {3A} L   34-  44 
Dec. 14 Gary Roosevelt {3A} L   41-  66 
Dec. 17 Hammond Clark {3A}W   46-  39 
Dec. 29 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   18-  62 
Jan.   5 at Bowman Academy {1A} L   27-  93 
Jan. 12 Highland {4A} L   23-  53 
Jan. 13 at Munster {4A} L   14-  57 
Jan. 15 Hammond {3A} L   37-  47 
Jan. 19 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   19-  68 
Jan. 21 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   52-  47 
Jan. 27 at Gary West {4A} L   19-  65 
Feb.   9 (n)Gary West {4A} L   31-  62sect 
2009-2010
Coach: Phillip Taylor
Won 4, Lost 17
OA 35.0, DA 55.5, AM -20.5
Nov. 14 at Hobart {4A} L   24-  67 
Nov. 17 at Calumet {3A} L   23-  50 
Nov. 20 at Lowell {4A} L   33-  51 
Nov. 25 Griffith {3A} L   20-  53 
Dec.   1 at Gary Wallace {3A} L   53-  55 
Dec.   4 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   24-  64 
Dec.   9 Hammond Noll {2A}W   56-  52 
Dec. 11 Hammond {3A} L   36-  53 
Dec. 15 at Gary Roosevelt {3A} L   28-  63 
Dec. 19 Hammond Clark {3A}W   61-  33 
Jan.   2 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   24-  75 
Jan.   8 Bowman Academy {1A} L   46-  79 
Jan. 13 at Highland {4A} L   34-  47 
Jan. 14 Munster {4A} L   18-  67 
Jan. 16 at Hammond {3A} L   36-  46 
Jan. 20 East Chicago Central {4A} L   30-  68 
Jan. 22 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   52-  28 
Jan. 28 Gary West {4A} L   18-  69 
Feb.   2 at Whiting {1A} L   35-  41 
Feb.   3 Lake Station {2A}W   49-  35 
Feb.   9 (n)Gary West {4A} L   36-  70sect 
2008-2009
Coach: Phillip Taylor
Won 5, Lost 17
OA 35.2, DA 53.0, AM -17.8
Nov. 14 Hobart {4A} L   22-  71 
Nov. 18 Calumet {3A} L   27-  71 
Nov. 21 Lowell {4A}W   50-  48 
Nov. 26 at Griffith {3A} L   27-  60 
Nov. 29 Kankakee Valley {3A} L   44-  62 
Dec.   2 Gary Wallace {3A}W   44-  30 
Dec.   5 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   33-  71 
Dec. 10 at Hammond Noll {2A} L   31-  51 
Dec. 12 at Hammond {3A} L   26-  63 
Dec. 16 Gary Roosevelt {3A} L   46-  67 
Dec. 20 at Hammond Clark {3A} L   31-  33 
Dec. 27 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   24-  54 
Jan. 21 Gary Wirt {3A} L   46-  51 
Jan. 23 Hammond Clark {3A} ot W   46-  40 
Jan. 24 Highland {4A} L   21-  50 
Jan. 26 at Munster {4A} L   18-  54 
Jan. 29 at Gary West {4A} L   34-  51 
Feb.   3 Whiting {1A} L   45-  47 
Feb.   4 at Lake Station {2A}W   55-  25 
Feb.   6 Hammond {3A} L   31-  59 
Feb. 11 (n)Lowell {4A}W   48-  42sect 
Feb. 13 (n)Gary West {4A} L   26-  67sect 
2007-2008
Coaches: Unknown (6-4); Dana Jeffries (6-5)
Won 12, Lost 9
OA 48.7, DA 42.4, AM 6.2
Nov.   9 at Hobart {4A} L   48-  52 
Nov. 13 Calumet {3A}W   45-  39 
Nov. 17 at Lowell {4A}W   43-  25 
Nov. 21 Griffith {3A}W   44-  36 
Nov. 24 at Kankakee Valley {3A} L   41-  43 
Nov. 27 at Gary Wallace {3A}W   52-  35 
Nov. 30 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   45-  29 
Dec.   5 Hammond Noll {2A}W   58-  47 
Dec.   7 Hammond {3A} L   58-  61 
Dec. 11 at Gary Roosevelt {3A} L   48-  50 
Dec. 15 Hammond Clark {3A}W   54-  45 
Dec. 18 at Highland {4A} L   30-  41 
Dec. 21 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   47-  34 
Jan. 10 Munster {4A} L   38-  53 
Jan. 12 at Hammond {3A} L   48-  57 
Jan. 16 at Gary Wirt {3A}W   65-  25 
Jan. 18 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   43-  38 
Jan. 24 Gary West {4A} L   45-  51 
Jan. 29 at Whiting {1A}W   56-  45 
Jan. 30 Lake Station {2A}W   61-  29 
Feb.   6 (n)Gary West {4A} L   53-  56sect 
2006-2007
Coach: Bryan Dixon
Won 9, Lost 13
OA 44.4, DA 52.0, AM -7.5
Nov.   8 Hobart {4A} L   43-  55 
Nov. 17 Lowell {4A}W   38-  24 
Nov. 18 Calumet {3A} L   34-  54 
Nov. 25 at Lake Station {2A}W   47-  33 
Nov. 28 Gary Wallace {3A}W   55-  35 
Dec.   1 Hammond Clark {3A}W   56-  47 
Dec.   5 at Kankakee Valley {3A} L   65-  70 
Dec.   7 at Whiting {1A}W   40-  37 
Dec. 15 at Hammond {3A} L   47-  76 
Dec. 19 Highland {4A} L   23-  56 
Jan.   4 at Andrean {3A} L   48-  64 
Jan.   6 Whiting {1A}W   57-  55 
Jan.   9 at Griffith {3A} L   34-  47 
Jan. 12 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   29-  23 
Jan. 17 Gary Wirt {3A}W   71-  23 
Jan. 18 at Munster {4A} L   35-  68 
Jan. 20 at Hammond Noll {2A} L   46-  60 
Jan. 25 at Gary West {4A} L   30-  86 
Jan. 27 at Wheeler {2A} L   51-  63 
Jan. 31 South Bend Riley {4A} L   53-  55 
Feb.   9 (n)Hammond Gavit {3A}W   47-  42sect 
Feb. 10 (n)Hammond {3A} L   28-  70sect 
2005-2006
Coach: Bob Maicher
Won 8, Lost 14
OA 41.6, DA 47.9, AM -6.3
Nov.   9 at Hobart {4A} L   52-  54 
Nov. 12 Gary Roosevelt {3A} L   36-  65 
Nov. 15 at Gary Wirt {3A}W   62-  41 
Nov. 17 at Lowell {4A} L   38-  46 
Nov. 19 at Calumet {3A}W   56-  52 
Nov. 22 at Gary Wallace {3A}W   54-  39 
Nov. 26 Lake Station {2A}W   62-  20 
Dec.   2 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   59-  37 
Dec.   6 at Lowell {4A} L   26-  52 
Dec.   8 Calumet {3A}W   49-  43 
Dec. 16 Hammond {3A} L   28-  63 
Jan.   5 Andrean {3A} L   40-  68 
Jan.   7 at Whiting {1A} L   33-  38 
Jan. 10 Griffith {3A} L   21-  42 
Jan. 13 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   41-  44 
Jan. 19 Munster {4A} L   19-  60 
Jan. 21 Hammond Noll {2A}W   49-  35 
Jan. 26 Gary West {4A} L   45-  68 
Jan. 28 Wheeler {2A} L   18-  32 
Feb.   1 at South Bend Riley {4A} L   67-  79 
Feb. 10 (n)Hammond Gavit {3A}W   24-  22sect 
Feb. 11 at Hammond {3A} L   37-  54sect 
2004-2005
Coach: Rick Boner
Won 7, Lost 14
OA 42.4, DA 46.8, AM -4.4
Nov. 10 Hobart {4A} L   38-  39 
Nov. 16 Gary Wirt {3A}W   71-  36 
Nov. 19 Lowell {4A} L   23-  49 
Nov. 20 Calumet {3A}W   38-  31 
Nov. 23 Gary Wallace {3A} L   45-  49 
Nov. 27 at Lake Station {2A}W   52-  15 
Nov. 29 East Chicago Central {4A} L   44-  76 
Dec.   3 Hammond Clark {3A}W   65-  15 
Dec.   7 Whiting {1A}W   59-  40 
Dec.   9 at Munster {4A} L   48-  60 
Dec. 17 at Hammond {3A} L   47-  53 
Dec. 29 (n)Lebanon {3A} L   28-  75 
Jan.   6 at Andrean {3A} L   29-  59 
Jan.   8 Whiting {1A}W   66-  17 
Jan. 11 at Griffith {3A} L   24-  56 
Jan. 14 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   43-  27 
Jan. 20 at Munster {4A} L   26-  63 
Jan. 24 at Hammond Noll {2A} L   37-  55 
Jan. 27 at Gary West {4A} L   40-  71 
Jan. 29 at Wheeler {2A} L   23-  47 
Feb. 11 Hammond {3A} L   44-  50sect 
2003-2004
Coach: Rick Boner
Won 8, Lost 13
OA 37.9, DA 43.2, AM -5.4
Nov. 12 at Hobart {4A} L   28-  51 
Nov. 18 at Gary Wirt {3A}W   55-  19 
Nov. 21 at Lowell {4A} L   22-  43 
Nov. 22 at Calumet {3A} L   34-  42 
Nov. 25 Momence (Ill.)W   45-  36 
Nov. 29 Lake Station {2A}W   51-  17 
Dec.   1 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   33-  84 
Dec.   5 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   46-  37 
Dec.   9 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   49-  50 
Dec. 11 Hammond Clark {3A}W   43-  41 
Dec. 19 Hammond {3A}W   50-  48 
Jan.   2 Griffith {3A} L   46-  51 
Jan.   8 Andrean {3A} L   32-  53 
Jan. 10 at Whiting {1A} L   43-  48 
Jan. 13 at River Forest {1A}W   38-  29 
Jan. 16 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   39-  32 
Jan. 22 Munster {4A} L   33-  36 
Jan. 24 Hammond Noll {2A} L   34-  41 
Jan. 29 Gary West {4A} L   28-  67 
Jan. 31 Wheeler {2A} L   20-  52 
Feb. 10 at Calumet {3A} L   26-  31sect 
2002-2003
Coach: Rick Boner
Won 6, Lost 15
OA 31.7, DA 43.1, AM -11.4
Nov. 19 Gary Wirt {3A}W   51-  48 
Nov. 21 Hammond Noll {3A} ot W   41-  34 
Nov. 26 at Momence (Ill.) L   14-  36 
Nov. 30 at Hammond {3A} L   33-  50 
Dec.   6 at Whiting {1A} L   41-  46 
Dec. 12 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   33-  38 
Dec. 14 Hammond Clark {3A}W   47-  42 
Dec. 17 at Gary West {4A} L   21-  59 
Dec. 19 Lake Station {2A}W   38-    7 
Jan.   3 at Griffith {3A} L   17-  38 
Jan.   9 Andrean {3A} L   30-  54 
Jan. 11 at Calumet {3A} L   31-  49 
Jan. 14 River Forest {1A}W   39-  37 
Jan. 16 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   30-  54 
Jan. 21 at Gary Wallace {4A} L   28-  39 
Jan. 23 at Munster {4A}W   40-  38 
Jan. 30 Highland {3A} L   17-  55 
Feb.   1 Hammond Noll {3A} L   26-  41 
Feb.   5 at Hammond {3A} L   32-  39 
Feb.   8 Merrillville {4A} L   23-  54 
Feb. 11 (n)Hammond Noll {3A} L   34-  47sect 
2001-2002
Coach: Stephen Nestich
Won 7, Lost 15
OA 41.5, DA 50.0, AM -8.5
Nov. 13 at Gary Wirt {3A}W   47-  34 
Nov. 16 at Hammond Noll {3A} L   36-  58 
Nov. 20 Momence (Ill.) L   40-  59 
Nov. 24 Hammond {3A}W   48-  44 
Nov. 30 Whiting {1A}W   44-  28 
Dec.   6 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   40-  54 
Dec.   8 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   59-  22 
Dec. 11 Gary West {4A} L   34-  62 
Dec. 14 at Lake Station {2A}W   48-  25 
Dec. 29 Griffith {3A} L   23-  43 
Jan.   3 at Andrean {3A} L   38-  50 
Jan.   5 Calumet {3A} L   47-  61 
Jan.   8 at River Forest {1A} L   57-  60 
Jan. 11 at Highland {3A} L   19-  63 
Jan. 15 Gary Wallace {4A} L   66-  67 
Jan. 17 Munster {4A} L   30-  56 
Jan. 19 East Chicago Central {4A} L   28-  57 
Jan. 26 (n)Whiting {1A}W   45-  34 
Jan. 28 at Andrean {3A} L   37-  53 
Feb.   2 at Merrillville {4A} L   49-  61 
Feb.   5 (n)Hammond {3A}W   48-  37sect 
Feb.   8 at Highland {3A} L   30-  71sect 
2000-2001
Coach: Stephen Nestich
Won 7, Lost 14
OA 41.0, DA 52.9, AM -12.0
Nov. 11 at Terre Haute South {4A} L   29-108 
Nov. 17 at Gary West {4A} L   27-  81 
Nov. 24 Hammond Clark {3A}W   44-  17 
Dec.   7 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   47-  73 
Dec.   9 at Munster {4A} L   39-  47 
Dec. 15 Hammond {4A}W   64-  47 
Dec. 28 (n)Hammond {4A}W   55-  40 
Dec. 30 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   31-  63 
Jan.   4 at Hammond Noll {3A} L   35-  52 
Jan.   6 at Lake Station {2A}W   57-  14 
Jan.   9 River Forest {2A} L   41-  44 
Jan. 12 Whiting {1A}W   44-  38 
Jan. 16 at Gary Wallace {4A} L   55-  61 
Jan. 18 at Griffith {3A} L   40-  43 
Jan. 26 Highland {4A} L   43-  78 
Feb.   1 Andrean {3A} L   28-  68 
Feb.   3 at Lowell {4A} L   29-  43 
Feb.   6 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   28-  67 
Feb.   9 at Calumet {3A}W   45-  28 
Feb. 13 (n)Calumet {3A} ot W   43-  40sect 
Feb. 16 (n)Hammond Gavit {3A} L   36-  59sect