JOHN HARRELL'S INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
LOWELL
2016-2017
Coach: Kelly Chavez
Won 6, Lost 18
OA 40.5, DA 56.9, AM -16.4
Nov. 10 at Hammond Morton {4A} L   51-  56 
Nov. 12 East Chicago Central {4A} L   41-  74 
Nov. 15 Hebron {2A} L   47-  60 
Nov. 23 Hanover Central {3A}W   46-  38 
Nov. 29 at Crown Point {4A} L   30-  55 
Dec.   2 Kankakee Valley {4A} L   29-  66 
Dec.   5 Kouts {1A}W   52-  42 
Dec.   6 Griffith {3A}W   50-  40 
Dec.   9 at Munster {4A} L   40-  52 
Dec. 12 at Portage {4A} L   38-  53 
Dec. 15 at Highland {4A} L   41-  78 
Dec. 21 Wheeler {3A}W   41-  33 
Dec. 27 (n)Crown Point {4A} L   34-  52 
Dec. 27 (n)Whiting {2A}W   49-  36 
Dec. 28 (n)Knox {2A}W   50-  47 
Jan.   3 at Hobart {4A} L   36-  45 
Jan.   6 Andrean {3A} L   38-  64 
Jan. 10 Gary West {4A} L   61-  86 
Jan. 17 at Lake Central {4A} L   19-  56 
Jan. 21 at Valparaiso {4A} L   34-  66 
Jan. 24 at Merrillville {4A} L   23-  74 
Jan. 25 Chesterton {4A} L   38-  60 
Jan. 27 Hammond Noll {2A} L   35-  48 
Feb.   1 Gary West {4A} L   49-  85sect 
2015-2016
Coach: Mike McLindon
Won 6, Lost 18
OA 33.8, DA 53.0, AM -19.3
Nov.   5 at Wheeler {3A} L   21-  23 
Nov. 12 Hammond Morton {4A} L   44-  63 
Nov. 14 at East Chicago Central {4A} L   27-  78 
Nov. 17 at Hebron {2A} ot W   41-  40 
Nov. 20 Portage {4A} L   21-  60 
Nov. 25 at Hanover Central {3A} L   22-  52 
Dec.   4 at Kankakee Valley {4A} L   24-  63 
Dec.   7 at Kouts {1A} L   42-  49 
Dec. 11 Munster {4A} L   22-  44 
Dec. 17 Highland {4A} L   41-  58 
Dec. 19 at Chesterton {4A} L   24-  54 
Dec. 22 (n)Knox {2A} L   49-  58 
Dec. 22 (n)Washington Twp. {1A}W   52-  43 
Dec. 23 (n)Griffith {3A}W   52-  31 
Jan.   5 Hobart {4A}W   36-  30 
Jan.   8 at Andrean {3A} L   29-  53 
Jan. 12 at Gary West {4A} L   36-  78 
Jan. 14 at Hammond Noll {2A}W   41-  33 
Jan. 19 Lake Central {4A} L   33-  77 
Jan. 22 at Griffith {3A}W   33-  15 
Jan. 23 Valparaiso {4A} L   28-  58 
Jan. 26 Merrillville {4A} L   29-  73 
Jan. 30 Crown Point {4A} L   44-  68 
Feb.   3 Lake Central {4A} L   19-  72sect 
2014-2015
Coach: Mike McLindon
Won 6, Lost 17
OA 45.2, DA 54.2, AM -9.0
Nov. 13 at Hammond Morton {4A}W   61-  52 
Nov. 15 East Chicago Central {4A} L   45-  67 
Nov. 18 Hebron {2A}W   50-  36 
Nov. 21 at Portage {4A} L   46-  50 
Nov. 26 Hanover Central {3A}W   69-  47 
Dec.   5 Kankakee Valley {3A} L   40-  60 
Dec.   8 Kouts {1A}W   63-  50 
Dec. 12 at Munster {4A} L   56-  62 
Dec. 18 at Highland {4A} L   51-  58 
Dec. 22 Chesterton {4A} L   39-  52 
Dec. 30 at Warsaw {4A} L   42-  58 
Dec. 30 (n)Perry Meridian {4A} L   48-  55 
Jan. 13 Andrean {3A} L   21-  39 
Jan. 17 at Hobart {4A} L   35-  46 
Jan. 20 at Lake Central {4A} L   30-  65 
Jan. 23 Griffith {3A}W   65-  30 
Jan. 24 Wheeler {3A} L   35-  42 
Jan. 27 at Merrillville {4A} L   31-  71 
Jan. 31 at Crown Point {4A} L   27-  61 
Feb.   3 Hammond Noll {2A}W   52-  42 
Feb.   5 at Valparaiso {4A} L   34-  56 
Feb.   7 Gary West {4A} L   46-  86 
Feb. 11 Hammond Morton {4A} L   53-  61sect 
2013-2014
Coach: Matthew Welsh
Won 11, Lost 8
OA 48.9, DA 47.2, AM 1.7
Nov. 14 Hammond Morton {4A}W   66-  26 
Nov. 16 at East Chicago Central {4A}W   74-  36 
Nov. 19 at Hebron {2A}W   40-  31 
Nov. 22 Portage {4A}W   40-  35 
Nov. 27 at Hanover Central {3A}W   66-  44 
Dec.   6 at Kankakee Valley {3A}W   43-  33 
Dec. 13 Munster {4A}W   48-  41 
Dec. 19 Highland {4A} ot  L   62-  63 
Dec. 21 Merrillville {4A} L   58-  72 
Dec. 30 at Warsaw {4A} L   44-  57 
Dec. 30 (n)Crown Point {4A} L   39-  56 
Jan.   3 Valparaiso {4A} L   49-  51 
Jan. 10 at Andrean {3A}W   54-  49 
Jan. 14 at Gary West {4A} L   54-  76 
Jan. 22 Lake Central {4A} L   49-  69 
Feb.   3 Hobart {4A}W   41-  32 
Feb.   4 at Griffith {3A}W   35-  23 
Feb. 14 Hammond Morton {4A}W   37-  36sect 
Feb. 15 Gary West {4A} L   30-  66sect 
2012-2013
Coach: Matthew Welsh
Won 18, Lost 4
OA 54.6, DA 33.9, AM 20.7
Nov. 13 at Hammond {3A}W   81-  19 
Nov. 17 East Chicago Central {4A}W   51-  29 
Nov. 21 Hanover Central {3A}W   56-  35 
Nov. 27 at Crown Point {4A}W   44-  28 
Nov. 30 Kankakee Valley {3A}W   46-  38 
Dec.   7 at Munster {4A}W   58-  29 
Dec. 13 at Highland {4A}W   72-  35 
Dec. 15 at Northwestern {3A}W   63-  16 
Dec. 15 at Carroll (Flora) {2A}W   40-  22 
Dec. 27 (n)Perry Meridian {4A}W   60-  53 
Dec. 27 at Warsaw {4A} L   33-  57 
Jan.   4 Andrean {3A}W   74-  28 
Jan.   8 at Merrillville {4A} L   33-  63 
Jan. 12 at Hobart {4A}W   44-  27 
Jan. 15 Lake Central {4A} L   16-  40 
Jan. 19 at Hammond Morton {4A}W   65-  27 
Jan. 22 at Boone Grove {2A}W   45-  42 
Jan. 25 Griffith {3A}W   60-  16 
Jan. 29 Wheeler {2A}W   68-  39 
Jan. 31 Hebron {2A}W   85-  18 
Feb.   8 (n)Highland {4A}W   59-  32sect 
Feb.   9 (n)Lake Central {4A} L   49-  53sect 
2011-2012
Coach: Catherine Antcliff
Won 18, Lost 4
OA 56.0, DA 38.2, AM 17.8
Nov. 11 North Newton {2A}W   65-  16 
Nov. 15 Hammond {3A}W   76-  28 
Nov. 18 Hammond Morton {4A}W   67-  28 
Nov. 23 at Hanover Central {3A} L   43-  49 
Nov. 26 at East Chicago Central {4A}W   61-  49 
Nov. 29 Crown Point {4A}W   75-  62 
Dec.   2 at Kankakee Valley {3A}W   50-  39 
Dec.   9 Munster {4A}W   63-  26 
Dec. 15 Highland {4A}W   46-  42 
Dec. 17 (n)University {1A}W   54-  11 
Dec. 17 at Carroll (Flora) {2A}W   54-  32 
Jan.   6 at Andrean {3A}W   44-  19 
Jan. 10 Merrillville {4A} L   42-  63 
Jan. 14 Hobart {4A}W   53-  42 
Jan. 17 at Lake Central {4A} L   53-  55 
Jan. 21 at Griffith {3A}W   46-  27 
Jan. 24 Boone Grove {2A}W   56-  38 
Jan. 27 at Calumet {3A}W   69-  37 
Jan. 31 at Wheeler {2A}W   57-  46 
Feb.   2 at Hebron {2A}W   73-  33 
Feb.   8 (n)Highland {4A}W   45-  32sect 
Feb. 10 (n)Lake Central {4A} L   40-  66sect 
2010-2011
Coach: Catherine Antcliff
Won 13, Lost 8
OA 50.0, DA 47.0, AM 3.0
Nov. 12 at North Newton {2A}W   63-  12 
Nov. 16 at Hammond {3A}W   41-  33 
Nov. 18 at Hammond Morton {4A}W   55-  14 
Nov. 24 Hanover Central {2A}W   61-  45 
Nov. 30 at Crown Point {4A} L   33-  75 
Dec.   3 Kankakee Valley {3A}W   43-  42 
Dec. 10 at Munster {4A} L   37-  44 
Dec. 16 at Highland {4A}W   65-  43 
Dec. 18 (n)Clinton Prairie {1A}W   49-  41 
Dec. 18 at Carroll (Flora) {2A}W   60-  57 
Jan.   1 (n)Boone Grove {2A} L   36-  49 
Jan.   7 Andrean {3A}W   60-  53 
Jan.   8 Hammond Noll {2A}W   56-  38 
Jan. 11 at Merrillville {4A} L   55-  66 
Jan. 15 at Hobart {4A} L   40-  59 
Jan. 18 Lake Central {4A} L   42-  70 
Jan. 21 Griffith {3A} L   41-  47 
Jan. 28 Calumet {3A}W   66-  58 
Feb.   5 Wheeler {2A}W   50-  42 
Feb.   9 (n)Highland {4A}W   64-  50sect 
Feb. 11 (n)Gary West {4A} L   33-  49sect 
2009-2010
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 6, Lost 15
OA 42.8, DA 51.2, AM -8.4
Nov. 14 North Newton {2A} L   51-  55 
Nov. 17 Hammond {3A}W   44-  37 
Nov. 20 Hammond Morton {4A}W   51-  33 
Nov. 25 at Hanover Central {2A} L   45-  50 
Dec.   1 Crown Point {4A} L   45-  68 
Dec.   4 at Kankakee Valley {3A} L   26-  47 
Dec. 11 Munster {4A} L   35-  40 
Dec. 17 Highland {4A} L   32-  47 
Dec. 19 at Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   42-  53 
Dec. 19 (n)Clinton Prairie {1A}W   64-  38 
Jan.   8 at Andrean {3A} L   32-  55 
Jan.   9 at Hammond Noll {2A}W   76-  41 
Jan. 12 Merrillville {4A} L   45-  76 
Jan. 16 Hobart {4A} L   32-  72 
Jan. 19 at Lake Central {4A} L   31-  65 
Jan. 22 at Griffith {3A} L   29-  51 
Jan. 26 Boone Grove {2A} L   44-  69 
Jan. 29 at Calumet {3A}W   51-  42 
Feb.   2 at Wheeler {2A} L   37-  42 
Feb.   4 at Hebron {2A}W   58-  45 
Feb. 11 at Munster {4A} L   29-  50sect 
2008-2009
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 1, Lost 19
OA 32.7, DA 49.5, AM -16.9
Nov. 15 at North Newton {2A} L   36-  44 
Nov. 18 at Hammond {3A} L   25-  47 
Nov. 21 at Hammond Morton {4A} L   48-  50 
Nov. 26 Hanover Central {2A} L   39-  57 
Dec.   2 at Crown Point {4A} L   19-  45 
Dec.   5 Kankakee Valley {3A} L   34-  55 
Dec. 12 at Munster {4A} L   40-  48 
Dec. 18 at Highland {4A} L   17-  33 
Dec. 20 at Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   33-  50 
Dec. 20 (n)Clinton Prairie {1A}W   50-  47 
Jan.   9 Andrean {3A} L   27-  51 
Jan. 10 Hammond Noll {2A} L   39-  41 
Jan. 13 at Merrillville {4A} L   20-  61 
Jan. 17 at Hobart {4A} L   27-  62 
Jan. 20 Lake Central {4A} L   31-  54 
Jan. 23 Griffith {3A} L   31-  55 
Jan. 27 at Boone Grove {2A} L   34-  45 
Jan. 30 Calumet {3A} L   32-  54 
Feb.   5 Hebron {2A} L   29-  43 
Feb. 11 (n)Hammond Morton {4A} L   42-  48sect 
2007-2008
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 4, Lost 17
OA 33.4, DA 48.8, AM -15.4
Nov.   8 North Newton {2A}W   41-  32 
Nov. 13 Hammond {3A} L   21-  45 
Nov. 17 Hammond Morton {4A} L   25-  43 
Nov. 21 at Hanover Central {2A} L   20-  45 
Nov. 27 Crown Point {4A} L   27-  49 
Nov. 30 at Kankakee Valley {3A} L   30-  53 
Dec.   7 Munster {4A} L   40-  47 
Dec. 21 Highland {4A} L   32-  58 
Jan.   4 at Andrean {3A} L   28-  51 
Jan.   5 at Hammond Noll {2A}W   39-  28 
Jan.   8 Merrillville {4A} L   34-  69 
Jan. 12 Hobart {4A} L   43-  58 
Jan. 15 at Lake Central {4A} L   28-  61 
Jan. 18 at Griffith {3A} L   37-  45 
Jan. 22 Boone Grove {2A} L   38-  63 
Jan. 25 at Calumet {3A} L   42-  57 
Jan. 26 at Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   38-  59 
Jan. 26 (n)Rossville {1A} L   37-  46 
Jan. 31 at Hebron {2A}W   38-  30 
Feb.   2 at Wheeler {2A}W   34-  28 
Feb.   6 (n)Highland {4A} L   29-  58sect 
2006-2007
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 5, Lost 16
OA 33.0, DA 42.0, AM -9.0
Nov. 17 at Hammond Morton {3A} L   24-  38 
Nov. 22 Hanover Central {2A}W   57-  45 
Nov. 25 Andrean {3A} L   22-  56 
Nov. 28 at Crown Point {4A} L   23-  38 
Dec.   1 at Hobart {4A} L   27-  34 
Dec.   5 Calumet {3A}W   38-  34 
Dec.   7 at Munster {4A} L   26-  39 
Dec. 15 at Calumet {3A} L   45-  46 
Dec. 16 (n)Rossville {1A}W   41-  36 
Dec. 16 at Carroll (Flora) {1A} L   35-  45 
Dec. 22 Hammond Noll {2A}W   52-  38 
Jan.   6 at Griffith {3A} L   21-  37 
Jan.   9 at Merrillville {4A} L   17-  60 
Jan. 12 Kankakee Valley {3A} L   30-  39 
Jan. 16 Lake Central {4A} L   28-  41 
Jan. 20 Highland {4A} L   33-  43 
Jan. 23 at Whiting {1A} L   24-  38 
Jan. 27 Munster {4A} L   36-  46 
Feb.   1 at Hammond {3A} L   37-  57 
Feb.   9 at East Chicago Central {4A}W   35-  19sect 
Feb. 10 (n)Highland {4A}2ot  L   43-  53sect 
2005-2006
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 15, Lost 7
OA 49.9, DA 41.5, AM 8.4
Nov. 17 Hammond Morton {3A}W   46-  38 
Nov. 19 North Newton {2A}W   66-  44 
Nov. 23 at Hanover Central {2A}W   54-  50 
Nov. 29 Crown Point {4A}W   62-  43 
Dec.   2 Hobart {4A}W   32-  22 
Dec.   6 Hammond Morton {3A}W   52-  26 
Dec. 10 Griffith {3A}W   50-  36 
Dec. 10 (n)Munster {4A} L   33-  45 
Dec. 16 Calumet {3A}W   59-  49 
Dec. 17 (n)Rossville {1A}W   59-  26 
Dec. 17 at Carroll (Flora) {1A}W   55-  40 
Dec. 21 at Andrean {3A} L   48-  51 
Jan.   3 at Hammond Noll {2A}W   67-  29 
Jan.   7 Griffith {3A} L   33-  35 
Jan. 10 Merrillville {4A} L   45-  63 
Jan. 13 at Kankakee Valley {3A}W   49-  39 
Jan. 17 at Lake Central {4A} L   42-  52 
Jan. 21 at Highland {4A}W   47-  32 
Jan. 24 Whiting {1A}W   70-  41 
Jan. 28 at Munster {4A} L   44-  55 
Feb.   2 Hammond {3A}W   55-  42 
Feb. 10 at Gary West {4A} L   29-  55sect 
2004-2005
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 13, Lost 8
OA 46.3, DA 40.9, AM 5.5
Nov. 13 at North Newton {2A}W   47-  39 
Nov. 19 at Hammond Morton {3A}W   49-  23 
Nov. 30 at Crown Point {4A} L   42-  60 
Dec.   3 at Hobart {4A} ot  L   43-  45 
Dec.   7 Wheeler {2A} L   40-  44 
Dec.   9 Griffith {3A}W   59-  48 
Dec. 17 at Calumet {3A}W   55-  40 
Dec. 18 (n)Rossville {1A} ot W   44-  43 
Dec. 18 at Carroll (Flora) {1A}W   52-  24 
Dec. 22 Hanover Central {2A} ot  L   45-  46 
Jan.   4 Hammond Noll {2A}W   58-  49 
Jan.   8 at Griffith {3A} ot W   46-  45 
Jan. 11 Andrean {3A}W   43-  41 
Jan. 14 Kankakee Valley {3A} L   51-  52 
Jan. 18 Lake Central {4A}W   46-  38 
Jan. 25 at Whiting {1A}W   48-  20 
Jan. 27 Highland {4A} L   30-  33 
Jan. 29 Munster {4A} L   36-  37 
Feb.   1 at Merrillville {4A}W   52-  47 
Feb.   5 at Hammond {3A}W   55-  41 
Feb.   8 East Chicago Central {4A} L   32-  43sect 
2003-2004
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 15, Lost 9
OA 41.5, DA 40.3, AM 1.3
Nov. 13 North Newton {2A}W   61-  44 
Nov. 21 Hammond Morton {3A}W   43-  22 
Nov. 26 at Hanover Central {2A}W   55-  49 
Nov. 29 at Andrean {3A}W   47-  37 
Dec.   2 Crown Point {4A} L   29-  50 
Dec.   5 Hobart {4A}W   52-  45 
Dec.   9 Hammond {3A}W   43-  41 
Dec. 11 Griffith {3A}W   47-  33 
Dec. 13 at Highland {4A} L   29-  49 
Dec. 13 (n)Calumet {3A}W   48-  37 
Dec. 19 Calumet {3A} L   37-  44 
Dec. 20 (n)Rossville {1A}W   40-  29 
Dec. 20 at Carroll (Flora) {1A}W   41-  26 
Jan.   3 at Hammond Noll {2A} L   26-  27 
Jan. 10 Griffith {3A} L   26-  28 
Jan. 16 at Kankakee Valley {3A}W   50-  47 
Jan. 20 at Lake Central {4A} L   29-  51 
Jan. 24 at Highland {4A} L   41-  52 
Jan. 29 Whiting {1A}W   56-  36 
Jan. 31 at Munster {4A}W   45-  31 
Feb.   3 Merrillville {4A} L   17-  54 
Feb.   7 Hammond {3A}W   47-  39 
Feb. 10 (n)Munster {4A}W   53-  39sect 
Feb. 13 (n)East Chicago Central {4A} L   35-  57sect 
2002-2003
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 11, Lost 12
OA 38.7, DA 42.1, AM -3.5
Nov. 15 at North Newton {2A} L   62-  72 
Nov. 16 Hammond Noll {3A}W   32-  21 
Nov. 23 at Andrean {3A} L   43-  56 
Nov. 27 Hanover Central {2A}W   49-  34 
Nov. 30 at Munster {4A}W   49-  44 
Dec.   3 at Crown Point {4A} L   34-  53 
Dec.   6 Highland {3A} L   24-  46 
Dec. 14 Lake Central {4A} L   42-  61 
Dec. 20 Whiting {1A}W   43-  38 
Dec. 21 (n)Rossville {1A}W   35-  24 
Dec. 21 at Carroll (Flora) {1A}W   40-  29 
Dec. 28 at Merrillville {4A} L   27-  45 
Jan.   4 Kankakee Valley {3A}W   41-  30 
Jan. 11 at Hammond {3A} L   43-  45 
Jan. 14 Griffith {3A}W   41-  28 
Jan. 17 at Hammond Gavit {3A}W   38-  30 
Jan. 23 Andrean {3A} L   35-  42 
Jan. 30 Hobart {4A} L   35-  37 
Feb.   1 Hammond Gavit {3A}W   46-  41 
Feb.   4 at Whiting {1A}W   47-  44 
Feb.   6 (n)Munster {4A} L   28-  41 
Feb.   7 (n)Andrean {3A} L   33-  52 
Feb. 14 (n)Gary West {4A} L   22-  56sect 
2001-2002
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 6, Lost 16
OA 37.4, DA 44.7, AM -7.4
Nov. 10 at Hammond Noll {3A} L   39-  48 
Nov. 13 North Newton {2A} L   68-  75 
Nov. 21 at Hanover Central {2A}W   42-  38 
Nov. 24 Munster {4A} L   27-  45 
Nov. 27 Crown Point {4A} L   29-  55 
Nov. 30 at Highland {3A} L   35-  60 
Dec.   4 Gary Wallace {4A}W   56-  46 
Dec.   8 at Lake Central {4A} L   35-  62 
Dec. 14 at Whiting {1A} L   24-  37 
Dec. 15 (n)Rossville {1A} L   38-  40 
Dec. 15 at Carroll (Flora) {1A}W   55-  30 
Dec. 21 Merrillville {4A}W   40-  36 
Jan.   5 Hammond {3A}W   35-  24 
Jan.   8 Andrean {3A} L   27-  49 
Jan. 11 Hammond Gavit {3A} L   35-  44 
Jan. 17 at Andrean {3A} L   29-  45 
Jan. 19 at Griffith {3A} L   25-  31 
Jan. 24 at Hobart {4A} L   32-  51 
Jan. 26 Griffith {3A} L   25-  45 
Jan. 29 at Whiting {1A} L   30-  39 
Feb.   5 (n)Gary Wallace {4A}W   65-  34sect 
Feb.   8 at Gary West {4A} L   31-  50sect 
2000-2001
Coach: Patti McCormack
Won 6, Lost 15
OA 34.8, DA 45.7, AM -10.9
Nov. 11 at North Newton {2A} L   29-  57 
Nov. 17 at Andrean {3A} L   45-  59 
Nov. 18 at Merrillville {4A} L   18-  57 
Nov. 22 Hanover Central {2A} L   26-  35 
Nov. 24 Hobart {4A} L   21-  47 
Nov. 28 at Crown Point {4A} L   12-  80 
Dec.   2 Lake Central {4A} L   28-  62 
Dec.   4 Munster {4A} L   29-  34 
Dec.   9 at Hammond Clark {3A}W   36-  16 
Dec. 15 Hammond Noll {3A} L   38-  55 
Dec. 16 (n)Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   38-  45 
Dec. 16 (n)Rossville {1A} L   39-  44 
Jan.   4 at Hammond Gavit {3A} L   27-  60 
Jan.   6 at Whiting {1A}W   42-  37 
Jan. 12 Griffith {3A} L   36-  45 
Jan. 18 at Hammond {4A}W   56-  38 
Jan. 26 Lake Station {2A}W   64-    6 
Feb.   1 Calumet {3A}W   47-  43 
Feb.   3 Hammond Morton {3A}W   43-  29 
Feb.   9 at Highland {4A} L   22-  55 
Feb. 16 at Merrillville {4A} L   35-  55sect