JOHN HARRELL'S INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
MITCHELL
2014-2015
Coach: Matt Sowders
Won 12, Lost 10
Nov. 11 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   47-  43 
Nov. 15 Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   32-  76 
Nov. 18 at Loogootee {1A}W   56-  31 
Nov. 21 at Brownstown Central {3A} L   47-  56 
Nov. 22 at Barr-Reeve {1A} L   28-  42 
Nov. 25 at Springs Valley {1A} L   41-  59 
Dec.   2 Brown County {3A}W   61-  38 
Dec.   4 West Washington {1A}W   69-  40 
Dec. 11 at Crawford County {2A}W   51-  35 
Dec. 13 Borden {1A}W   54-  52 
Dec. 18 at Scottsburg {3A} L   34-  44 
Dec. 20 at Charlestown {3A} L   33-  47 
Jan.   6 Shoals {1A}W   70-  19 
Jan.   8 Salem {3A}W   54-  47 
Jan. 15 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   49-  25 
Jan. 20 at Paoli {2A} L   43-  51 
Jan. 24 Indianapolis Shortridge {2A}W   53-  44 
Jan. 27 at Washington {3A} L   34-  49 
Jan. 29 at Orleans {1A} L   36-  46 
Jan. 31 Perry Central {2A}W   55-  35 
Feb.   5 Lanesville {1A}W   51-  27 
Feb. 10 at Jasper {3A} L   39-  60sect 
2013-2014
Coach: Matt Sowders
Won 8, Lost 11
Nov. 12 at Eastern (Pekin) {2A} L   45-  48 
Nov. 16 at Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   24-  77 
Nov. 22 Brownstown Central {3A} L   43-  50 
Nov. 26 Springs Valley {1A}W   56-  43 
Dec.   3 at Brown County {3A} L   40-  48 
Dec. 12 Crawford County {2A}W   50-  41 
Dec. 14 at Borden {1A} L   34-  46 
Dec. 19 Scottsburg {3A} L   37-  60 
Dec. 21 Charlestown {3A} L   52-  59 
Dec. 28 (n)Hagerstown {2A}W   44-  27 
Dec. 28 at Cascade {2A}W   54-  43 
Jan.   9 at Salem {3A} L   48-  64 
Jan. 16 Eastern Greene {2A}W   45-  30 
Jan. 18 at West Washington {1A}W   53-  48 
Jan. 28 Washington {3A} L   42-  52 
Jan. 30 Orleans {1A}W   42-  36 
Feb.   1 at Perry Central {2A} L   52-  62 
Feb.   3 Paoli {2A}W   50-  48 
Feb. 15 at Vincennes Lincoln {3A} L   45-  54sect 
2012-2013
Coach: Matt Sowders
Won 15, Lost 6
Nov.   6 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   54-  48 
Nov. 10 Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   36-  69 
Nov. 16 at Brownstown Central {3A}W   67-  53 
Nov. 20 at Springs Valley {1A}W   50-  42 
Nov. 27 Brown County {3A} ot W   39-  37 
Nov. 29 West Washington {1A}W   50-  37 
Dec.   6 at Crawford County {2A}W   62-  33 
Dec. 13 at Scottsburg {3A} L   28-  51 
Dec. 15 at Charlestown {3A}W   45-  38 
Dec. 28 at Southwestern (Hanover) {2A}W   46-  31 
Jan.   3 Salem {3A}W   58-  40 
Jan. 10 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   51-  41 
Jan. 12 at White River Valley {1A}W   49-  35 
Jan. 15 at Paoli {2A} L   30-  51 
Jan. 22 at Washington {3A} L   49-  65 
Jan. 24 at Orleans {1A} L   28-  35 
Jan. 26 Perry Central {2A}W   50-  37 
Jan. 31 Lanesville {1A}W   51-  35 
Feb.   5 (n)Heritage Hills {3A}W   44-  41sect 
Feb.   8 (n)Pike Central {3A}W   53-  44sect 
Feb.   9 at Jasper {3A} L   53-  66sect 
2011-2012
Coach: Clarissa Gross
Won 10, Lost 11
Nov.   8 at Eastern (Pekin) {2A} L   51-  63 
Nov. 12 at Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   30-  79 
Nov. 16 at Owen Valley {3A}W   65-  56 
Nov. 18 Brownstown Central {3A} L   34-  56 
Nov. 22 Springs Valley {1A}W   58-  42 
Nov. 29 at Brown County {3A} L   43-  46 
Dec.   1 at West Washington {1A} ot W   59-  58 
Dec.   6 North Harrison {3A} L   44-  58 
Dec.   8 Crawford County {2A}W   61-  39 
Dec. 10 New Washington {1A}W   68-  56 
Dec. 13 Edgewood {3A} L   34-  52 
Dec. 17 Charlestown {3A}W   48-  36 
Jan.   5 at Salem {3A} L   47-  54 
Jan.   7 at Seymour {4A} L   34-  73 
Jan. 12 Eastern Greene {2A}W   58-  50 
Jan. 14 White River Valley {1A}W   46-  16 
Jan. 17 Paoli {2A} L   42-  58 
Jan. 24 Washington {3A} L   37-  40 
Jan. 26 Orleans {1A}W   55-  46 
Jan. 28 at Perry Central {2A}W   42-  37 
Feb.   7 at Jasper {3A} L   44-  59sect 
2010-2011
Coach: Clarissa Gross
Won 5, Lost 16
Nov.   9 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   48-  44 
Nov. 13 Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   33-  66 
Nov. 17 Owen Valley {3A}W   41-  38 
Nov. 19 at Brownstown Central {2A} L   45-  65 
Nov. 23 at Springs Valley {1A}W   47-  29 
Nov. 30 Brown County {3A} L   36-  67 
Dec.   2 West Washington {2A}W   61-  51 
Dec.   9 at Crawford County {3A} L   29-  51 
Dec. 14 at Edgewood {3A} L   17-  51 
Dec. 28 at North Harrison {3A} L   49-  52 
Jan.   6 Salem {3A} L   34-  50 
Jan.   8 Seymour {4A} L   34-  60 
Jan. 13 at Eastern Greene {2A} L   46-  62 
Jan. 15 at White River Valley {1A}W   46-  25 
Jan. 18 at Paoli {2A} L   29-  61 
Jan. 22 at Charlestown {3A} L   37-  47 
Jan. 25 at Washington {3A} L   36-  51 
Jan. 27 at Orleans {1A} L   46-  53 
Jan. 29 Perry Central {2A} L   34-  50 
Feb.   4 Austin {2A} L   37-  57 
Feb.   8 (n)Silver Creek {3A} L   40-  48sect 
2009-2010
Coach: Frank Decker
Won 2, Lost 19
Nov. 10 at Eastern (Pekin) {2A} L   33-  58 
Nov. 14 at Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   33-  65 
Nov. 18 at Owen Valley {3A} L   34-  67 
Nov. 20 Brownstown Central {2A} L   32-  65 
Nov. 24 Springs Valley {1A} L   39-  42 
Dec.   1 at Brown County {3A} L   42-  63 
Dec.   3 at West Washington {2A}W   46-  24 
Dec. 10 Crawford County {3A} L   28-  46 
Dec. 15 Edgewood {3A} L   31-  54 
Dec. 19 Charlestown {3A} L   26-  34 
Dec. 29 North Harrison {3A} L   28-  43 
Jan.   9 at Seymour {4A} L   30-  79 
Jan. 16 White River Valley {1A}W   61-  45 
Jan. 18 at Salem {3A} L   38-  58 
Jan. 19 Paoli {2A} L   23-  47 
Jan. 23 Eastern Greene {2A} L   47-  49 
Jan. 27 Washington {3A} L   42-  48 
Jan. 28 Orleans {1A} L   27-  52 
Feb.   2 at Austin {2A} L   38-  93 
Feb.   3 at Perry Central {2A} L   38-  53 
Feb. 12 (n)Corydon Central {3A} L   26-  49sect 
2008-2009
Coach: Frank Decker
Won 14, Lost 5
Nov. 13 Bloomington North {4A} L   60-  68 
Nov. 15 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   78-  57 
Nov. 19 Owen Valley {3A} L   62-  75 
Nov. 25 at Springs Valley {1A}W   75-  40 
Dec.   2 Brown County {3A}W   71-  42 
Dec.   4 West Washington {2A}W   91-  15 
Dec.   9 at Brownstown Central {2A}W   58-  47 
Dec. 11 at Crawford County {3A}W   54-  50 
Dec. 16 at Edgewood {3A}W   71-  69 
Dec. 18 Bedford North Lawrence {4A}W   65-  47 
Jan.   3 at Charlestown {3A}W   66-  59 
Jan. 10 Seymour {4A} L   63-  73 
Jan. 17 at White River Valley {1A}W   73-  71 
Jan. 20 at Paoli {2A}W   88-  53 
Jan. 24 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   63-  41 
Feb.   2 at Orleans {1A}W   52-  41 
Feb.   4 Perry Central {2A}W   60-  55 
Feb.   7 Austin {2A} L   69-  72 
Feb. 11 (n)North Harrison {3A} L   54-  59sect 
2007-2008
Coach: Frank Decker
Won 12, Lost 10
Nov.   8 at Bloomington North {4A} L   38-  65 
Nov. 10 at Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   71-  47 
Nov. 14 at Owen Valley {3A} L   54-  72 
Nov. 16 Brownstown Central {2A} ot  L   63-  65 
Nov. 20 Springs Valley {1A}W   74-  51 
Nov. 27 at Brown County {3A}W   65-  55 
Nov. 29 at West Washington {2A}W   76-  14 
Dec.   8 Crawford County {3A}W   46-  37 
Dec. 11 Edgewood {3A} L   43-  55 
Dec. 17 Orleans {1A}W   53-  43 
Dec. 27 at Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   66-  72 
Jan.   3 at Salem {3A} L   44-  53 
Jan.   5 at Seymour {4A} L   39-  59 
Jan. 10 Eastern Greene {2A}W   56-  39 
Jan. 12 White River Valley {1A} ot  L   52-  53 
Jan. 15 Paoli {2A}W   58-  33 
Jan. 19 North Knox {2A}W   54-  50 
Jan. 22 Washington {3A}W   51-  44 
Jan. 26 at Perry Central {2A}W   61-  58 
Jan. 29 at Austin {2A} L   60-  62 
Feb.   8 Charlestown {3A}W   53-  38sect 
Feb.   9 Corydon Central {3A} L   51-  53sect 
2006-2007
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 19, Lost 7
Nov.   9 Bloomington North {4A} L   23-  37 
Nov. 11 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   67-  36 
Nov. 15 Owen Valley {3A} L   56-  66 
Nov. 17 at Brownstown Central {2A}W   65-  56 
Nov. 21 at Springs Valley {1A}W   81-  22 
Nov. 28 Brown County {3A}W   62-  44 
Nov. 30 West Washington {1A}W   85-  24 
Dec.   9 at Crawford County {2A} L   45-  51 
Dec. 12 at Edgewood {3A}W   54-  44 
Dec. 16 at North Knox {2A} L   42-  49 
Dec. 18 at Orleans {1A}W   60-  34 
Dec. 28 Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   48-  54 
Jan.   4 Salem {3A}W   61-  44 
Jan.   6 Seymour {4A} ot W   72-  67 
Jan. 11 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   53-  46 
Jan. 13 at White River Valley {1A}W   64-  55 
Jan. 16 at Paoli {2A}W   59-  45 
Jan. 23 at Washington {3A}W   62-  54 
Jan. 27 Perry Central {2A}W   64-  45 
Jan. 30 Austin {2A} L   53-  56 
Feb.   7 (n)Linton-Stockton {2A}W   62-  44sect 
Feb.   9 (n)North Knox {2A}W   61-  50sect 
Feb. 10 at Paoli {2A}W   57-  40sect 
Feb. 17 (n)Cascade {2A}W   58-  38regn 
Feb. 17 (n)Southridge {2A}W   37-  29regn 
Feb. 24 (n)Heritage Christian {2A} L   39-  55semi 
2005-2006
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 18, Lost 4
Nov. 11 (n)Salem {3A}W   61-  25 
Nov. 12 (n)Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   72-  29 
Nov. 16 at Owen Valley {3A}W   68-  50 
Nov. 18 Brownstown Central {2A}W   51-  43 
Nov. 22 Springs Valley {1A}W   60-  32 
Nov. 28 at Brown County {3A}W   50-  48 
Dec.   1 at West Washington {1A}W   96-  34 
Dec. 10 Crawford County {2A} ot  L   57-  60 
Dec. 13 Edgewood {3A}W   72-  35 
Dec. 17 North Knox {2A}W   56-  37 
Dec. 19 Orleans {1A}W   71-  23 
Dec. 27 at Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   30-  57 
Jan.   5 at Salem {3A}W   59-  34 
Jan.   7 at Seymour {4A} L   45-  46 
Jan. 12 Eastern Greene {2A}W   64-  36 
Jan. 14 White River Valley {1A}W   66-  25 
Jan. 17 Paoli {2A}W   59-  47 
Jan. 24 Washington {3A}W   68-  38 
Jan. 28 at Perry Central {2A}W   66-  38 
Jan. 31 at Austin {2A}W   60-  33 
Feb.   7 (n)Linton-Stockton {2A}W   64-  45sect 
Feb. 10 at North Knox {2A} L   40-  48sect 
2004-2005
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 17, Lost 4
Nov. 12 at Salem {3A}W   68-  47 
Nov. 13 (n)Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   62-  27 
Nov. 17 Owen Valley {3A}W   80-  40 
Nov. 23 at Brownstown Central {2A}W   66-  62 
Nov. 29 Springs Valley {1A}W   53-  43 
Dec.   2 West Washington {1A}W   92-  27 
Dec.   8 Shoals {1A}W   84-  29 
Dec. 11 at Crawford County {2A}W   49-  32 
Dec. 14 at Edgewood {3A} ot W   58-  57 
Dec. 18 at Paoli {2A}W   63-  50 
Dec. 20 at Orleans {1A}W   73-  19 
Dec. 28 Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   40-  51 
Jan.   6 Salem {3A}W   81-  39 
Jan.   8 Seymour {4A} L   57-  66 
Jan. 13 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   65-  40 
Jan. 19 Brown County {3A} L   52-  69 
Jan. 22 at White River Valley {1A}W   57-  38 
Jan. 25 at Washington {3A}W   62-  44 
Feb.   1 Perry Central {2A}W   53-  50 
Feb.   8 (n)Linton-Stockton {2A}W   48-  42sect 
Feb. 11 (n)North Knox {2A} L   37-  52sect 
2003-2004
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 13, Lost 8
Nov. 14 West Washington {1A}W   84-  46 
Nov. 15 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   63-  33 
Nov. 19 at Owen Valley {3A}W   90-  40 
Nov. 21 Brownstown Central {2A} L   53-  57 
Nov. 26 at Bedford North Lawrence {4A} L   55-  62 
Dec.   1 at Springs Valley {1A} L   65-  68 
Dec.   4 at West Washington {1A}W   81-  19 
Dec. 10 at Shoals {1A}W   79-  35 
Dec. 13 Crawford County {2A}W   67-  53 
Dec. 16 Edgewood {3A} L   43-  48 
Dec. 20 Paoli {2A}W   65-  55 
Dec. 26 (n)Crawford County {2A}W   48-  46 
Dec. 26 (n)North Harrison {3A} L   49-  52 
Jan.   3 Orleans {1A}W   71-  11 
Jan.   8 at Salem {3A}W   68-  35 
Jan. 10 at Seymour {4A} L   39-  70 
Jan. 15 Eastern Greene {2A}W   43-  35 
Jan. 24 White River Valley {1A}W   45-  36 
Feb.   4 at Perry Central {2A}W   59-  28 
Feb.   7 Washington {3A} L   48-  68 
Feb. 10 (n)Eastern Greene {2A} L   22-  29sect 
2002-2003
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 15, Lost 8
Nov. 15 (n)Salem {2A}W   46-  20 
Nov. 16 at Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   61-  30 
Nov. 22 at Brownstown Central {2A} L   50-  67 
Dec.   2 at Springs Valley {1A} L   56-  61 
Dec. 11 Shoals {1A}W   58-  43 
Dec. 14 at Crawford County {2A} L   60-  73 
Dec. 17 at Edgewood {3A} L   47-  51 
Dec. 21 at Paoli {2A}W   53-  44 
Dec. 27 Perry Central {2A}W   61-  40 
Dec. 27 North Harrison {3A} L   41-  85 
Jan.   4 at Orleans {1A}W   68-  38 
Jan.   9 at Salem {2A}W   42-  38 
Jan. 11 Seymour {4A}W   53-  43 
Jan. 18 Owen Valley {3A}W   78-  57 
Jan. 21 Loogootee {1A}W   73-  54 
Jan. 25 at White River Valley {1A}W   62-  55 
Jan. 28 at Washington {3A} L   57-  70 
Feb.   1 Perry Central {2A}W   67-  37 
Feb.   4 at West Washington {1A}W   75-  37 
Feb.   6 at Eastern Greene {2A} L   42-  58 
Feb. 11 (n)Clarksville {2A}W   50-  42sect 
Feb. 14 (n)Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   50-  28sect 
Feb. 18 at Charlestown {2A} L   35-  51sect 
2001-2002
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 20, Lost 4
Nov. 16 Brownstown Central {2A}W   51-  41 
Nov. 17 Silver Creek {3A} L   32-  41 
Nov. 26 Springs Valley {1A}W   69-  42 
Nov. 29 West Washington {1A}W   65-  48 
Dec.   1 at Linton-Stockton {2A}W   78-  32 
Dec.   5 at Shoals {1A}W   62-  40 
Dec.   8 Crawford County {2A}W   80-  54 
Dec. 11 Edgewood {3A}W   63-  49 
Dec. 15 Paoli {2A}W   56-  28 
Dec. 18 Orleans {1A}W   55-  22 
Dec. 21 at Seymour {4A}W   52-  49 
Jan.   3 Salem {2A}W   60-  56 
Jan.   5 at Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   68-  45 
Jan. 10 Eastern Greene {2A}W   54-  52 
Jan. 12 at Owen Valley {3A}W   56-  45 
Jan. 15 at Loogootee {1A}W   57-  54 
Jan. 19 White River Valley {1A} L   41-  51 
Jan. 22 Washington {3A} L   43-  52 
Jan. 26 at Perry Central {2A}W   54-  40 
Jan. 31 at North Daviess {1A}W   61-  38 
Feb.   5 (n)Charlestown {2A}W   62-  36sect 
Feb.   8 (n)Paoli {2A}W   54-  30sect 
Feb.   9 (n)Salem {2A}W   61-  49sect 
Feb. 16 (n)Southwestern (Hanover) {2A} L   39-  54regn 
2000-2001
Coach: Ross Simpson
Won 18, Lost 4
Nov. 17 at Brownstown Central {2A} L   52-  80 
Nov. 20 at Salem {3A} L   42-  69 
Nov. 27 at Springs Valley {1A}W   73-  36 
Nov. 30 at West Washington {1A}W   45-  42 
Dec.   4 Shoals {1A}W   72-  23 
Dec. 11 Eastern (Pekin) {2A}W   45-  40 
Dec. 16 at Paoli {2A}W   76-  47 
Jan.   6 at North Harrison {3A}W   66-  51 
Jan. 11 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   65-  43 
Jan. 13 at White River Valley {1A} L   48-  51 
Jan. 15 Loogootee {1A}W   51-  33 
Jan. 18 Barr-Reeve {1A}W   64-  36 
Jan. 20 Linton-Stockton {2A}W   71-  30 
Jan. 23 at Washington {3A}W   56-  49 
Jan. 25 Owen Valley {3A}W   49-  45 
Jan. 27 Perry Central {1A}W   64-  36 
Jan. 30 at Crawford County {2A}W   81-  66 
Feb.   1 North Daviess {1A}W   73-  42 
Feb.   3 Orleans {1A}W   68-  24 
Feb.   6 Edgewood {3A}W   44-  42 
Feb. 13 (n)Providence {3A}W   63-  49sect 
Feb. 16 at North Harrison {3A} L   45-  63sect