JOHN HARRELL'S INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
CASCADE
2016-2017
Coach: David Carpenter
Won 17, Lost 6
OA 60.8, DA 50.0, AM 10.8
Nov.   4 Greencastle {3A}W   58-  32 
Nov.   8 at Indian Creek {3A}W   66-  57 
Nov. 11 at Covenant Christian {2A}W   57-  56 
Nov. 15 at Decatur Central {4A}W   60-  39 
Nov. 18 Danville {3A}W   69-  62 
Nov. 22 Tri-West {3A}W   56-  52 
Nov. 30 Martinsville {4A} L   54-  79 
Dec.   3 Brown County {3A}W   80-  46 
Dec.   6 Indianapolis Ritter {3A} ot  L   57-  59 
Dec.   9 Edgewood {3A}W   46-  22 
Dec. 13 Monrovia {2A}W   66-  42 
Dec. 16 at Owen Valley {3A}W   56-  45 
Dec. 17 at South Putnam {2A}W   68-  46 
Jan.   3 at Plainfield {4A} L   58-  62 
Jan.   7 (n)Tri-West {3A} L   45-  55 
Jan. 10 at Northview {3A}W   64-  56 
Jan. 13 Cloverdale {2A}W   69-  57 
Jan. 14 South Vermillion {2A}W   73-  29 
Jan. 20 at Greencastle {3A}W   67-  43 
Jan. 21 at Plainfield {4A} L   54-  57 
Jan. 24 at Avon {4A}W   64-  61 
Jan. 26 Speedway {2A}W   59-  29 
Feb.   3 South Putnam {2A} L   52-  63sect 
2015-2016
Coach: David Carpenter
Won 16, Lost 9
OA 53.1, DA 49.2, AM 3.8
Nov.   6 at Greencastle {3A} L   51-  54 
Nov. 13 Covenant Christian {2A} L   49-  66 
Nov. 14 North Putnam {2A}W   63-  42 
Nov. 17 Decatur Central {4A}W   64-  40 
Nov. 20 at Danville {3A} L   38-  48 
Nov. 24 at Tri-West {3A}W   58-  51 
Dec.   2 at Martinsville {4A} L   57-  80 
Dec.   5 at Brown County {3A}W   69-  46 
Dec.   8 at Indianapolis Ritter {3A} L   45-  73 
Dec. 11 at Edgewood {3A} L   48-  52 
Dec. 15 at Monrovia {2A}W   44-  38 
Dec. 18 Owen Valley {3A}W   53-  46 
Dec. 19 Clay City {1A}W   59-  45 
Jan.   6 at Brownsburg {4A} L   40-  76 
Jan.   9 (n)Avon {4A} L   37-  45 
Jan. 12 Northview {3A}W   59-  39 
Jan. 15 at Cloverdale {2A}W   56-  44 
Jan. 16 at South Vermillion {2A}W   66-  53 
Jan. 22 Sullivan {3A}W   64-  52 
Jan. 23 Eastern Greene {2A}W   53-  45 
Jan. 26 South Putnam {2A}W   50-  39 
Jan. 28 at Speedway {2A}W   51-  22 
Feb.   2 at South Putnam {2A}W   62-  54sect 
Feb.   5 (n)Southmont {2A}W   53-  36sect 
Feb.   6 (n)Monrovia {2A} L   38-  45sect 
2014-2015
Coach: Justin Bennett
Won 11, Lost 12
OA 48.9, DA 45.8, AM 3.0
Nov. 12 Providence Cristo ReyW   78-    7 
Nov. 14 at Covenant Christian {2A} L   37-  57 
Nov. 21 Danville {3A} L   40-  53 
Dec.   3 Martinsville {4A} L   20-  58 
Dec.   6 Monrovia {2A} L   36-  39 
Dec.   9 Indianapolis Ritter {2A} L   32-  61 
Dec. 12 at South Putnam {2A}W   61-  49 
Dec. 19 at North Putnam {2A}W   54-  20 
Dec. 20 at Clay City {1A}W   52-  44 
Dec. 27 Oldenburg Academy {1A} L   45-  51 
Dec. 27 Bowman Academy {2A}W   61-  24 
Jan.   3 Brown County {3A}W   71-  37 
Jan.   6 at Avon {4A} L   38-  52 
Jan. 10 (n)Brownsburg {4A} L   48-  82 
Jan. 13 at Northview {3A} L   37-  70 
Jan. 16 at Cloverdale {2A}W   73-  42 
Jan. 17 South Vermillion {2A}W   62-  39 
Jan. 23 Greencastle {3A} L   39-  46 
Jan. 24 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   48-  36 
Jan. 27 at Edgewood {3A}W   42-  41 
Jan. 31 Speedway {2A}W   63-  41 
Feb.   3 Tri-West {3A} L   41-  58 
Feb. 11 (n)Monrovia {2A} L   46-  47sect 
2013-2014
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 11, Lost 7
OA 54.5, DA 48.8, AM 5.7
Nov. 12 Beech Grove {3A}W   64-  58 
Nov. 15 Covenant Christian {2A} L   46-  48 
Nov. 22 at Danville {3A} L   57-  60 
Dec.   6 at Monrovia {2A}W   53-  43 
Dec.   7 Clay City {1A}W   52-  50 
Dec. 10 at Indianapolis Ritter {2A} L   35-  56 
Dec. 13 South Putnam {2A}W   80-  27 
Dec. 20 North Putnam {2A}W   66-  36 
Dec. 28 Oldenburg Academy {1A}W   44-  42 
Dec. 28 Mitchell {3A} L   43-  54 
Jan.   9 at Danville {3A} ot  L   63-  68 
Jan. 11 (n)Avon {4A}W   55-  47 
Jan. 14 Northview {3A}W   52-  38 
Jan. 17 Cloverdale {2A}W   57-  44 
Jan. 18 at South Vermillion {2A}W   62-  27 
Jan. 24 at Greencastle {3A}W   56-  53 
Feb.   1 at Speedway {2A} L   55-  72 
Feb. 15 (n)Monrovia {2A} L   41-  55sect 
2012-2013
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 14, Lost 8
OA 49.0, DA 43.0, AM 6.0
Nov.   6 at Beech Grove {3A}W   45-  29 
Nov.   8 at Covenant Christian {2A}W   54-  45 
Nov. 10 Eminence {1A}W   71-  12 
Nov. 16 Danville {3A}W   48-  35 
Nov. 30 Monrovia {2A} L   42-  46 
Dec.   1 at Clay City {1A}W   60-  44 
Dec.   4 Indianapolis Ritter {2A} L   55-  60 
Dec.   7 at South Putnam {2A}W   55-  34 
Dec. 14 at North Putnam {3A}W   42-  23 
Jan.   3 (n)Brownsburg {4A} L   31-  55 
Jan.   5 (n)Avon {4A} L   37-  53 
Jan.   8 at Northview {4A} L   49-  55 
Jan. 11 at Cloverdale {2A}W   49-  47 
Jan. 12 South Vermillion {3A}W   47-  36 
Jan. 16 Brown County {3A} ot W   39-  34 
Jan. 18 Greencastle {3A}W   58-  48 
Jan. 19 at Eastern Greene {2A}W   57-  52 
Jan. 22 Zionsville {4A} L   34-  46 
Jan. 26 Speedway {2A}W   49-  41 
Jan. 29 Tri-West {3A} L   39-  59 
Feb.   8 (n)Covenant Christian {2A}W   57-  30sect 
Feb.   9 at Speedway {2A} L   60-  61sect 
2011-2012
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 15, Lost 6
OA 60.7, DA 45.8, AM 15.0
Nov.   8 Beech Grove {3A} L   45-  52 
Nov. 11 Covenant Christian {2A} L   31-  44 
Nov. 12 at Eminence {1A}W   84-  33 
Nov. 18 at Danville {3A}W   62-  42 
Nov. 21 Owen Valley {3A}W   52-  37 
Dec.   2 at Monrovia {2A}W   55-  33 
Dec.   6 at Indianapolis Ritter {2A}W   65-  47 
Dec.   9 South Putnam {2A}W   66-  28 
Dec. 10 Bethesda Christian {1A}W   68-  24 
Dec. 16 North Putnam {3A}W   62-  15 
Dec. 20 at Brown County {3A}W   54-  42 
Jan.   3 at Tri-West {3A} L   55-  64 
Jan.   7 at Danville {3A}W   68-  47 
Jan. 10 Northview {4A}W   57-  41 
Jan. 13 Cloverdale {2A}W   52-  15 
Jan. 14 at South Vermillion {3A}W   67-  62 
Jan. 20 at Greencastle {3A}W   65-  57 
Jan. 24 Western Boone {3A} L   57-  66 
Jan. 28 at Speedway {2A}W   81-  66 
Jan. 31 at Tri-West {3A} L   68-  74 
Feb.   7 Speedway {2A} L   61-  72sect 
2010-2011
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 17, Lost 5
OA 66.1, DA 49.2, AM 16.9
Nov.   9 at Beech Grove {3A}W   63-  49 
Nov. 12 at Covenant Christian {2A} L   37-  52 
Nov. 13 Eminence {1A}W   80-  44 
Nov. 19 Danville {3A}W   65-  45 
Nov. 22 at Owen Valley {3A}W   63-  54 
Dec.   3 Monrovia {2A}W   70-  23 
Dec.   7 Indianapolis Ritter {2A}W   74-  65 
Dec. 10 at South Putnam {2A}W   77-  44 
Dec. 17 at North Putnam {2A}W   66-  35 
Dec. 21 Brown County {3A}W   66-  57 
Jan.   4 Danville {3A}W   72-  44 
Jan.   6 (n)Plainfield {4A} L   54-  68 
Jan.   8 (n)Avon {4A} L   57-  63 
Jan. 14 at Cloverdale {2A}W   98-  27 
Jan. 15 South Vermillion {3A}W   59-  49 
Jan. 21 Greencastle {3A}W   78-  67 
Jan. 22 at Bethesda Christian {1A}W   54-  22 
Jan. 25 at Western Boone {3A} L   60-  66 
Jan. 29 Speedway {2A}W   85-  48 
Feb.   9 Monrovia {2A}W   58-  47sect 
Feb. 11 Speedway {2A}W   75-  63sect 
Feb. 12 Covenant Christian {2A} L   43-  50sect 
2009-2010
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 9, Lost 12
OA 52.0, DA 50.9, AM 1.0
Nov. 10 Beech Grove {3A} L   36-  55 
Nov. 13 Covenant Christian {2A} ot  L   61-  63 
Nov. 14 at Eminence {1A}W   54-  26 
Nov. 20 (n)Brownsburg {4A} L   42-  60 
Nov. 21 (n)Avon {4A} L   47-  53 
Nov. 23 Owen Valley {3A} L   45-  46 
Dec.   4 at Monrovia {2A}W   56-  42 
Dec.   8 at Indianapolis Ritter {2A} L   54-  58 
Dec. 11 South Putnam {2A}W   62-  48 
Dec. 18 North Putnam {2A}W   57-  35 
Dec. 29 at Brown County {3A} L   43-  61 
Jan.   9 at Danville {3A}W   50-  41 
Jan. 12 Northview {4A}W   55-  42 
Jan. 15 Cloverdale {2A}W   63-  29 
Jan. 19 at North Montgomery {3A} L   35-  43 
Jan. 22 at Greencastle {3A} L   43-  64 
Jan. 26 Western Boone {3A} L   55-  76 
Jan. 29 Speedway {2A}W   59-  56 
Feb.   2 at Tri-West {2A} L   51-  55 
Feb.   4 at South Vermillion {3A}W   67-  44 
Feb. 11 (n)Monrovia {2A} L   56-  72sect 
2008-2009
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 6, Lost 14
OA 49.3, DA 52.8, AM -3.5
Nov. 11 at Beech Grove {3A} L   52-  56 
Nov. 15 Eminence {1A}W   68-  48 
Nov. 18 (n)Avon {4A} L   39-  40 
Nov. 22 at Danville {3A} L   53-  58 
Nov. 24 at Owen Valley {3A} L   36-  72 
Dec.   5 Monrovia {2A} L   48-  50 
Dec.   6 at Covenant Christian {2A} L   44-  60 
Dec.   9 Indianapolis Ritter {2A}W   71-  50 
Dec. 12 at South Putnam {2A}W   51-  48 
Dec. 27 (n)Borden {1A} L   45-  54 
Dec. 27 (n)Cloverdale {2A}W   57-  51 
Jan.   8 Danville {3A} L   45-  48 
Jan. 13 at Northview {4A} L   55-  56 
Jan. 21 at Cloverdale {2A}W   62-  38 
Jan. 23 Greencastle {3A} L   29-  46 
Jan. 24 at North Putnam {2A} L   44-  56 
Jan. 30 at Speedway {2A} L   35-  56 
Jan. 31 at Western Boone {3A} L   54-  65 
Feb.   5 South Vermillion {3A}W   53-  41 
Feb. 10 at Speedway {2A} L   44-  62sect 
2007-2008
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 6, Lost 15
OA 48.0, DA 55.7, AM -7.7
Nov.   6 Beech Grove {3A}W   56-  33 
Nov. 10 at Eminence {1A} L   46-  47 
Nov. 13 (n)Plainfield {4A} L   42-  80 
Nov. 17 (n)Tri-West {2A}W   65-  62 
Nov. 19 Owen Valley {3A} L   47-  64 
Nov. 30 at Monrovia {2A}W   56-  51 
Dec.   1 Covenant Christian {2A} L   39-  49 
Dec.   7 South Putnam {2A} L   55-  57 
Dec. 11 at Crawfordsville {3A} L   35-  88 
Dec. 14 North Putnam {2A} L   44-  49 
Dec. 29 at Brown County {3A} L   32-  58 
Dec. 29 (n)Indianapolis Howe {3A}W   77-  29 
Jan.   3 at Danville {3A} L   49-  58 
Jan.   8 Northview {4A} L   49-  59 
Jan. 11 Cloverdale {2A}W   59-  56 
Jan. 18 at Greencastle {3A} L   46-  54 
Jan. 22 Western Boone {3A} L   23-  55 
Jan. 25 Speedway {2A} L   57-  65 
Jan. 29 at Tri-West {2A} L   45-  67 
Feb.   2 at South Vermillion {3A}W   60-  55 
Feb.   5 Tri-West {2A} L   27-  34sect 
2006-2007
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 13, Lost 11
OA 43.5, DA 48.3, AM -4.8
Nov.   7 at Beech Grove {3A}W   50-  46 
Nov. 11 Eminence {1A}W   34-  31 
Nov. 14 (n)Plainfield {4A} L   28-  73 
Nov. 18 (n)Tri-West {2A}W   55-  48 
Nov. 20 at Owen Valley {3A} L   45-  70 
Dec.   1 Monrovia {2A}W   34-  31 
Dec.   2 Covenant Christian {1A}W   49-  45 
Dec.   8 at South Putnam {2A}W   43-  41 
Dec. 12 Crawfordsville {3A} L   38-  67 
Dec. 15 at North Putnam {2A}W   41-  40 
Dec. 28 (n)Cloverdale {2A}W   48-  36 
Dec. 29 at Brown County {3A} L   42-  44 
Jan.   4 Danville {3A} L   40-  58 
Jan.   9 at Northview {4A} L   32-  68 
Jan. 12 at Cloverdale {2A} L   36-  38 
Jan. 19 Greencastle {3A}W   43-  35 
Jan. 23 at Western Boone {3A} L   39-  43 
Jan. 30 Tri-West {2A} L   51-  55 
Jan. 31 at Speedway {2A} L   49-  61 
Feb.   3 South Vermillion {2A}W   64-  40 
Feb.   7 South Putnam {2A}W   43-  41sect 
Feb.   9 South Vermillion {2A}W   51-  41sect 
Feb. 10 Monrovia {2A}W   50-  48sect 
Feb. 17 (n)Mitchell {2A} L   38-  58regn 
2005-2006
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 10, Lost 12
OA 51.1, DA 46.8, AM 4.4
Nov.   8 Beech Grove {3A}W   63-  40 
Nov. 12 at Eminence {1A} L   38-  40 
Nov. 16 at Danville {3A} L   31-  50 
Nov. 19 (n)Tri-West {2A} L   55-  65 
Nov. 21 Owen Valley {3A} L   68-  73 
Dec.   2 at Monrovia {2A}W   58-  49 
Dec. 16 North Putnam {2A}W   58-  39 
Dec. 17 at Bloomfield {1A} L   40-  61 
Dec. 21 South Putnam {2A} L   48-  51 
Dec. 29 at Brown County {3A} L   40-  46 
Dec. 30 (n)Cloverdale {2A}W   43-  37 
Jan.   3 Western Boone {3A}W   53-  46 
Jan.   5 at Danville {3A}W   53-  50 
Jan. 10 Northview {4A} L   44-  54 
Jan. 13 Cloverdale {2A}W   56-  32 
Jan. 20 at Greencastle {3A} L   39-  41 
Jan. 24 Indianapolis International {1A}W   79-  12 
Jan. 27 Speedway {2A} L   47-  58 
Jan. 31 at Tri-West {2A} L   57-  66 
Feb.   2 at South Vermillion {2A}W   67-  35 
Feb.   8 South Vermillion {2A}W   53-  34sect 
Feb. 10 Monrovia {2A} L   35-  50sect 
2004-2005
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 13, Lost 8
OA 53.9, DA 53.3, AM 0.5
Nov.   9 at Beech Grove {3A} L   34-  50 
Nov. 13 Indianapolis Northwest {4A} ot W   77-  73 
Nov. 16 (n)Tri-West {2A} L   36-  46 
Nov. 19 (n)Avon {4A} L   44-  58 
Nov. 22 at Owen Valley {3A}W   70-  55 
Dec.   3 Monrovia {2A}W   75-  49 
Dec. 10 at South Putnam {2A} L   33-  46 
Dec. 17 at North Putnam {2A}W   49-  42 
Dec. 18 Bloomfield {1A}W   68-  65 
Dec. 29 (n)Eminence {1A}W   46-  42 
Dec. 30 at Brown County {3A} L   38-  83 
Jan.   4 at Western Boone {3A}W   59-  54 
Jan.   6 Danville {3A}W   55-  44 
Jan. 11 at Northview {4A} L   33-  61 
Jan. 14 at Cloverdale {2A}W   57-  45 
Jan. 18 Riverton Parke {1A}W   66-  50 
Jan. 21 Greencastle {3A} ot W   56-  49 
Jan. 28 at Speedway {2A} L   43-  52 
Feb.   1 Tri-West {2A}W   56-  45 
Feb.   3 South Vermillion {2A}W   90-  52 
Feb.   9 South Putnam {2A} L   46-  59sect 
2003-2004
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 10, Lost 10
OA 48.7, DA 49.8, AM -1.1
Nov. 11 Beech Grove {3A} L   48-  52 
Nov. 15 at Indianapolis Northwest {4A}W   61-  34 
Nov. 21 (n)Plainfield {4A} L   40-  75 
Nov. 22 (n)Brownsburg {4A} L   33-  59 
Nov. 24 Owen Valley {3A}W   76-  53 
Dec.   5 at Monrovia {2A}W   60-  53 
Dec. 12 South Putnam {2A} L   42-  47 
Dec. 19 North Putnam {2A}W   58-  23 
Dec. 27 (n)Whiteland {3A} L   43-  51 
Dec. 27 at Speedway {2A}W   42-  36 
Jan.   6 Western Boone {3A}W   57-  55 
Jan.   8 at Danville {3A} L   37-  51 
Jan. 14 Northview {4A} L   60-  70 
Jan. 16 Cloverdale {2A}W   42-  41 
Jan. 20 Edgewood {3A} L   33-  48 
Jan. 23 at Greencastle {3A} L   29-  55 
Jan. 30 Speedway {2A}W   49-  37 
Feb.   3 at Tri-West {2A}W   63-  55 
Feb. 11 Cloverdale {2A}W   56-  51sect 
Feb. 13 Tri-West {2A} L   45-  49sect 
2002-2003
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 14, Lost 10
OA 51.1, DA 45.8, AM 5.3
Nov. 12 at Beech Grove {3A} L   25-  57 
Nov. 16 Indianapolis Northwest {4A} L   54-  82 
Nov. 19 (n)Danville {3A}W   53-  32 
Nov. 22 (n)Avon {4A} L   43-  48 
Nov. 23 (n)Plainfield {4A} L   36-  46 
Nov. 25 at Owen Valley {3A}W   49-  42 
Dec.   6 Monrovia {2A}W   68-  18 
Dec. 11 at Northview {4A} L   47-  62 
Dec. 13 at South Putnam {2A}W   51-  49 
Dec. 20 at North Putnam {2A} L   39-  53 
Dec. 27 at Whiteland {3A} L   53-  58 
Dec. 28 (n)Covenant Christian {1A}W   78-  31 
Jan.   7 at Western Boone {2A} L   36-  39 
Jan.   9 Danville {3A} ot W   55-  45 
Jan. 17 at Cloverdale {2A}W   45-  23 
Jan. 21 at Edgewood {3A} L   41-  64 
Jan. 24 Greencastle {3A} ot W   62-  56 
Jan. 31 at Speedway {2A}W   44-  20 
Feb.   4 Tri-West {2A}W   45-  42 
Feb.   6 South Vermillion {2A}W   67-  55 
Feb.   8 at Bethesda ChristianW   87-  40 
Feb. 11 Cloverdale {2A}W   51-  30sect 
Feb. 14 South Putnam {2A} ot W   55-  50sect 
Feb. 17 North Putnam {2A} L   42-  57sect 
2001-2002
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 17, Lost 5
OA 52.9, DA 45.1, AM 7.8
Nov. 10 at Indianapolis Northwest {4A}W   57-  38 
Nov. 16 Brownsburg {4A} L   32-  50 
Nov. 17 Avon {4A}W   57-  45 
Nov. 19 Owen Valley {3A}W   50-  39 
Nov. 30 at Monrovia {2A} ot W   58-  56 
Dec.   5 Northview {4A}W   46-  41 
Dec.   7 South Putnam {2A}W   69-  47 
Dec. 14 North Putnam {2A}W   55-  52 
Dec. 17 Western Boone {2A}W   46-  39 
Dec. 19 (n)Whiteland {3A} L   49-  73 
Dec. 20 at Covenant Christian {1A}W   74-  41 
Jan.   3 at Danville {3A}W   53-  51 
Jan. 10 Covenant Christian {1A}W   72-  28 
Jan. 11 Cloverdale {2A}W   48-  31 
Jan. 15 Edgewood {3A} L   38-  47 
Jan. 18 at Greencastle {3A} L   37-  46 
Jan. 22 Bethesda ChristianW   70-  44 
Jan. 25 Speedway {2A}W   52-  38 
Jan. 29 at Tri-West {2A}W   59-  44 
Jan. 31 at South Vermillion {2A}W   49-  47 
Feb.   5 Tri-West {2A}W   40-  37sect 
Feb.   8 South Vermillion {2A}2ot  L   53-  58sect 
2000-2001
Coaches: John Tharp (0-4); Don Helmick (9-9)
Won 9, Lost 13
OA 53.5, DA 52.3, AM 1.2
Nov. 11 Indianapolis Northwest {4A} L   52-  55 
Nov. 14 at Covenant Christian L   57-  68 
Nov. 17 at Western Boone {2A} ot  L   50-  51 
Nov. 20 at Owen Valley {3A} L   56-  71 
Dec.   1 Monrovia {2A}W   65-  54 
Dec.   6 at Northview {4A}W   61-  36 
Dec.   8 at South Putnam {2A}W   58-  41 
Dec. 20 Speedway {2A}W   59-  38 
Dec. 21 Whiteland {3A} L   73-  77 
Jan.   4 (n)Brownsburg {4A} L   33-  74 
Jan.   6 (n)Tri-West {2A} L   33-  36 
Jan. 11 Eminence {1A} L   58-  64 
Jan. 13 at North Putnam {2A} L   38-  41 
Jan. 16 at Edgewood {3A} L   51-  60 
Jan. 19 Greencastle {3A}W   55-  43 
Jan. 23 at Bethesda ChristianW   67-  59 
Jan. 24 Danville {3A} L   54-  57 
Jan. 26 at Speedway {2A}W   47-  41 
Jan. 30 Tri-West {2A} L   40-  54 
Feb.   9 at Cloverdale {2A}W   75-  45 
Feb. 13 Cloverdale {2A}W   53-  26sect 
Feb. 16 North Putnam {2A} L   42-  60sect