JOHN HARRELL'S INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
CASTON
2016-2017
Coach: Don Helmick
Won 9, Lost 15
OA 36.5, DA 43.8, AM -7.3
Nov.   3 Argos {1A} L   27-  74 
Nov.   5 South Bend Career Academy {1A}W   64-  18 
Nov.   8 at Peru {3A} L   25-  39 
Nov. 11 North White {1A} L   36-  52 
Nov. 12 Frontier {1A}W   55-  47 
Nov. 18 at Rossville {2A} L   35-  50 
Nov. 19 North Miami {1A} L   30-  62 
Nov. 22 Lakeland Christian {1A}W   38-  32 
Nov. 29 at Logansport {4A} L   45-  65 
Dec.   2 (n)Pioneer {1A} L   34-  45 
Dec. 10 Triton {1A} L   22-  62 
Dec. 13 Pioneer {1A}W   52-  47 
Dec. 16 Knox {2A} L   23-  45 
Dec. 20 Manchester {2A} L   30-  60 
Dec. 22 at Anderson Prep Academy {1A}W   66-  38 
Jan.   6 at Culver {1A}W   32-  21 
Jan.   7 LaVille {2A} L   42-  50 
Jan. 10 Faith Christian {1A}W   31-  16 
Jan. 13 at West Central {1A} L   32-  34 
Jan. 19 Maconaquah {3A}W   46-  36 
Jan. 21 Winamac {2A} L   37-  48 
Jan. 24 at North Judson {2A} L   13-  45 
Feb.   1 (n)Tri-County {1A}W   35-  31sect 
Feb.   3 (n)Pioneer {1A} L   25-  33sect 
2015-2016
Coach: Joel Burrus
Won 5, Lost 18
OA 31.9, DA 43.3, AM -11.4
Nov.   5 at Argos {1A} L   17-  46 
Nov.   6 at South Bend Career AcademyW   78-  20 
Nov. 10 at Lakeland Christian {1A} ot  L   37-  40 
Nov. 13 at North White {1A} L   23-  48 
Nov. 14 at Frontier {1A} L   45-  53 
Nov. 20 Rossville {2A} L   23-  41 
Nov. 24 LaCrosse {1A} L   21-  42 
Nov. 28 Morgan Twp. {1A} L   20-  62 
Dec.   3 Manchester {2A} L   31-  61 
Dec.   5 Anderson Prep Academy {1A}W   63-  30 
Dec. 12 at Triton {1A} L   27-  39 
Dec. 16 at Pioneer {1A}W   43-  42 
Dec. 18 at Knox {2A} L   28-  70 
Dec. 22 at North Miami {1A} L   33-  53 
Jan.   8 Culver {1A}W   33-  24 
Jan.   9 at LaVille {2A} L   31-  49 
Jan. 15 West Central {1A} L   30-  39 
Jan. 16 at Tri-County {1A} L   32-  38 
Jan. 19 Faith Christian {1A}W   40-  25 
Jan. 21 at Maconaquah {3A} L   17-  49 
Jan. 23 Winamac {2A} L   25-  39 
Jan. 26 North Judson {2A} L   20-  45 
Feb.   2 (n)North White {1A} L   16-  41sect 
2014-2015
Coach: Joel Burrus
Won 7, Lost 15
OA 27.7, DA 38.7, AM -11.0
Nov. 14 at LaCrosse {1A} L   26-  65 
Nov. 15 North Miami {2A} L   26-  30 
Nov. 18 at Rochester {3A} L   14-  64 
Nov. 21 Maconaquah {3A}W   38-  37 
Nov. 22 Triton {1A} L   32-  56 
Nov. 25 South Bend Career AcademyW   79-    7 
Nov. 29 at Morgan Twp. {1A} L   23-  46 
Dec.   4 at Manchester {2A} L     9-  26 
Dec.   9 at Rossville {1A} ot W   42-  36 
Dec. 12 Carroll (Flora) {1A} L   15-  46 
Dec. 16 Northfield {2A} L   21-  32 
Dec. 20 Frontier {1A} L   30-  37 
Dec. 27 Delphi {2A} L   14-  53 
Jan. 13 at Faith Christian {1A} ot W   23-  22 
Jan. 16 at South Newton {1A} ot W   38-  36 
Jan. 20 at West Central {1A} L   14-  38 
Jan. 22 Lakeland Christian {1A} L   29-  33 
Jan. 27 North White {1A} L   21-  49 
Jan. 29 at Tri-County {1A}W   38-  37 
Jan. 31 Pioneer {1A}W   45-  21 
Feb.   3 at Winamac {2A} L   18-  41 
Feb. 13 (n)North White {1A} L   15-  39sect 
2013-2014
Coach: Carl Davis
Won 14, Lost 7
OA 39.8, DA 35.3, AM 4.5
Nov. 15 LaCrosse {1A}W   43-  26 
Nov. 16 at North Miami {2A}W   54-  44 
Nov. 19 Rochester {3A} L   34-  41 
Nov. 22 at Maconaquah {3A}W   45-  22 
Dec.   4 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   45-  22 
Dec.   7 at Logansport {4A} L   40-  64 
Dec. 10 Rossville {1A}W   35-  21 
Dec. 17 at Northfield {2A} L   35-  54 
Dec. 21 at Frontier {1A}2ot W   46-  45 
Dec. 27 at Delphi {2A} L   18-  43 
Jan.   3 Pioneer {1A}W   34-  16 
Jan. 10 West Central {1A} ot  L   33-  36 
Jan. 11 at Clinton Central {2A}W   42-  27 
Jan. 17 South Newton {1A}W   56-  19 
Jan. 30 Tri-County {1A}W   50-  34 
Feb.   1 Faith Christian {1A}W   40-  25 
Feb.   3 at North White {1A}W   51-  47 
Feb.   8 Winamac {2A} L   41-  62 
Feb. 11 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   40-  26sect 
Feb. 14 (n)Tri-County {1A}W   33-  31sect 
Feb. 15 at West Central {1A} L   21-  36sect 
2012-2013
Coach: Carl Davis
Won 13, Lost 10
OA 39.1, DA 33.7, AM 5.3
Nov.   9 at LaCrosse {1A}W   36-  27 
Nov. 10 North Miami {2A}W   42-  32 
Nov. 13 at Rochester {2A} L   46-  54 
Nov. 16 Covenant Christian (DeMotte) {1A}W   44-  11 
Nov. 24 at Northfield {2A} L   31-  42 
Nov. 24 (n)Maconaquah {3A}W   47-  16 
Nov. 27 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   32-  19 
Dec.   1 at Logansport {4A} L   25-  65 
Dec.   8 at Faith Christian {1A} L   35-  41 
Dec. 15 Frontier {1A}2ot  L   45-  53 
Dec. 18 Argos {1A}W   34-  29 
Dec. 21 at Pioneer {1A} L   25-  33 
Jan.   4 at West Central {1A} L   34-  38 
Jan. 11 at South Newton {1A}W   42-  23 
Jan. 12 at Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   28-  37 
Jan. 17 Lakeland Christian {1A}W   55-  27 
Jan. 19 Clinton Central {2A}W   45-  16 
Jan. 22 North White {1A}W   58-  35 
Jan. 24 at Tri-County {1A}W   34-  28 
Jan. 29 at Winamac {2A} L   37-  42 
Feb.   5 (n)South Newton {1A}W   42-  29sect 
Feb.   8 at North White {1A}W   53-  39sect 
Feb.   9 (n)West Central {1A} L   29-  40sect 
2011-2012
Coach: Carl Davis
Won 7, Lost 15
OA 27.1, DA 36.1, AM -9.0
Nov. 11 LaCrosse {1A}W   29-  23 
Nov. 12 at North Miami {2A} L   23-  33 
Nov. 18 at Covenant Christian (DeMotte) {1A} L   21-  28 
Nov. 19 Pioneer {1A}W   39-  36 
Nov. 26 (n)Maconaquah {3A} L   38-  44 
Nov. 26 at Northfield {2A} L   19-  35 
Nov. 30 (n)Lewis Cass {2A} L   23-  42 
Dec.   3 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   37-  22 
Dec. 10 Faith ChristianW   21-  18 
Dec. 17 at Frontier {1A} L   18-  47 
Dec. 20 at Argos {1A} L   16-  42 
Jan.   6 West Central {1A} L   16-  35 
Jan. 13 South Newton {1A}W   35-  15 
Jan. 14 Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   28-  40 
Jan. 24 at North White {1A} L   25-  30 
Jan. 26 Rochester {2A} L   15-  50 
Jan. 28 Tri-County {1A} L   34-  55 
Jan. 30 at Lakeland ChristianW   41-  31 
Jan. 31 Winamac {2A} L   28-  54 
Feb.   2 at Clinton Central {2A} L   34-  42 
Feb. 10 at North White {1A}W   38-  30sect 
Feb. 11 (n)West Central {1A} L   18-  43sect 
2010-2011
Coach: Richard Scully
Won 1, Lost 20
OA 25.9, DA 52.5, AM -26.7
Nov. 12 Wabash {2A} L   10-  50 
Nov. 13 North Miami {2A} L   36-  56 
Nov. 20 at Pioneer {1A} L   35-  69 
Dec.   1 (n)Pioneer {1A} L   29-  51 
Dec.   4 (n)Lewis Cass {2A} L   24-  58 
Dec.   7 Clinton Central {2A} L   28-  53 
Dec. 11 Rossville {1A} L   24-  56 
Dec. 14 Northfield {2A} L   23-  38 
Dec. 16 at West Central {1A} L   19-  57 
Dec. 18 Frontier {1A} L   18-  50 
Dec. 21 at Culver {2A} L   12-  64 
Dec. 22 (n)LaVille {2A} L   32-  51 
Jan.   8 at Tri-County {1A} L   32-  67 
Jan. 14 at South Newton {1A} L   26-  47 
Jan. 15 Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   31-  53 
Jan. 20 Lakeland ChristianW   38-  24 
Jan. 25 North White {1A} L   34-  48 
Jan. 27 at Rochester {3A} L   27-  61 
Feb.   4 Argos {1A} L   32-  45 
Feb.   5 at Winamac {2A} L   14-  61 
Feb. 11 (n)Tri-County {1A} L   19-  44sect 
2009-2010
Coach: Richard Scully
Won 5, Lost 16
OA 32.5, DA 49.8, AM -17.3
Nov. 13 at Wabash {2A} L   19-  53 
Nov. 14 at North Miami {2A} L   42-  51 
Nov. 20 at Frontier {1A}W   46-  40 
Nov. 21 Rochester {3A} L   24-  56 
Nov. 25 Pioneer {1A} L   53-  72 
Dec.   2 at Logansport {4A} L   14-  74 
Dec.   5 (n)Lewis Cass {2A}W   32-  31 
Dec.   8 at Clinton Central {2A} L   40-  64 
Dec. 12 at Rossville {1A} L   35-  57 
Dec. 15 at Northfield {2A}W   31-  17 
Dec. 17 West Central {1A} L   30-  39 
Dec. 29 (n)North Judson {2A} L   30-  54 
Dec. 30 (n)Culver {2A} L   33-  69 
Jan. 12 at Argos {1A} L   36-  56 
Jan. 15 South Newton {1A}W   32-  16 
Jan. 16 at Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   32-  65 
Jan. 26 at North White {1A}W   43-  36 
Jan. 28 Tri-County {1A} L   25-  45 
Jan. 30 at Lakeland Christian L   42-  53 
Feb.   2 Winamac {2A} L   22-  60 
Feb. 12 Tri-County {1A} L   21-  38sect 
2008-2009
Coach: Richard Scully
Won 4, Lost 16
OA 32.1, DA 43.1, AM -11.1
Nov. 14 Wabash {2A} L   25-  56 
Nov. 15 North Miami {2A} L   37-  65 
Nov. 21 Frontier {1A} L   24-  33 
Nov. 22 at Rochester {3A} L   48-  57 
Nov. 26 at Pioneer {1A} L   34-  38 
Dec.   3 (n)Pioneer {1A} ot  L   44-  50 
Dec.   5 (n)Lewis Cass {2A}W   25-  22 
Dec.   9 Clinton Central {2A} L   32-  34 
Dec. 13 Rossville {1A} ot  L   36-  39 
Dec. 26 (n)LaVille {2A} L   12-  61 
Dec. 27 at Triton {1A} L   23-  25 
Jan. 10 at Tri-County {1A} L   30-  51 
Jan. 17 Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   23-  46 
Jan. 19 Northfield {2A} L   29-  64 
Jan. 22 Lakeland ChristianW   40-  28 
Jan. 24 at West Central {1A} L   33-  41 
Jan. 27 North White {1A}W   42-  37 
Jan. 31 at South Newton {1A}W   43-  39 
Feb.   3 at Winamac {2A} L   37-  50 
Feb. 10 (n)South Newton {1A} L   24-  26sect 
2007-2008
Coach: Michelle Hines
Won 6, Lost 17
OA 29.9, DA 45.0, AM -15.2
Nov.   9 at Wabash {2A} L   21-  56 
Nov. 10 at Rossville {1A} L   10-  37 
Nov. 16 Pioneer {1A} ot W   48-  46 
Nov. 17 Rochester {3A} L   30-  46 
Nov. 20 (n)Peru {3A} L   23-  55 
Nov. 21 (n)Pioneer {1A} L   29-  36 
Nov. 27 at North Miami {2A} L   31-  63 
Nov. 29 at Carroll (Flora) {2A} L   20-  63 
Dec.   1 at Frontier {1A} L   20-  40 
Dec.   4 at Lewis Cass {2A} L   15-  43 
Dec. 13 West Central {1A} L   20-  47 
Dec. 28 Culver {2A}W   29-  27 
Dec. 29 Triton {1A} L   37-  47 
Jan.   5 Tri-County {1A} L   33-  47 
Jan. 11 South Newton {1A}W   52-  33 
Jan. 15 at Northfield {2A} L   28-  46 
Jan. 17 at Lakeland Christian L   34-  61 
Jan. 22 at North White {1A}W   37-  20 
Jan. 28 at Argos {1A} L   37-  57 
Jan. 29 Winamac {2A} L   35-  68 
Feb.   5 at North White {1A}W   34-  30sect 
Feb.   8 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   35-  30sect 
Feb.   9 (n)West Central {1A} L   29-  38sect 
2006-2007
Coach: Michelle Hines
Won 5, Lost 17
OA 32.4, DA 43.9, AM -11.5
Nov. 10 Wabash {2A} L   26-  43 
Nov. 11 Rossville {1A} L   41-  48 
Nov. 17 at Pioneer {1A} L   25-  36 
Nov. 18 at Rochester {2A} L   27-  49 
Nov. 21 at Logansport {4A} L   21-  56 
Nov. 22 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   40-  28 
Nov. 28 North Miami {2A} L   41-  58 
Dec.   2 Frontier {1A} L   27-  40 
Dec.   5 Lewis Cass {2A} L   41-  45 
Dec. 12 Northfield {2A} L   47-  63 
Dec. 19 at Culver {1A} L   36-  40 
Dec. 21 Carroll (Flora) {1A} L   34-  39 
Jan.   4 at Oak Hill {2A} L   17-  75 
Jan.   6 at Tri-County {1A}W   31-  29 
Jan.   9 Argos {1A} L   30-  59 
Jan. 12 at South Newton {1A}W   47-  25 
Jan. 18 Triton {1A} L   35-  46 
Jan. 20 at West Central {1A} L   26-  48 
Jan. 23 North White {1A}W   42-  21 
Jan. 31 at Winamac {2A} L   24-  60 
Feb.   7 (n)Tri-County {1A}W   33-  29sect 
Feb.   9 at West Central {1A} L   22-  29sect 
2005-2006
Coach: Don King
Won 3, Lost 18
OA 31.7, DA 48.3, AM -16.7
Nov. 11 at Wabash {2A} L   26-  63 
Nov. 12 at Rossville {1A} L   31-  46 
Nov. 15 Pioneer {1A} L   29-  42 
Nov. 18 Rochester {2A} L   21-  63 
Nov. 19 Oak Hill {2A} L   20-  56 
Nov. 22 at Logansport {4A} L   22-  47 
Nov. 26 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   44-  36 
Nov. 29 at North Miami {2A} L   30-  49 
Dec.   3 at Frontier {1A} L   32-  44 
Dec.   7 at Lewis Cass {2A} L   23-  33 
Dec. 13 West Central {1A} L   36-  53 
Dec. 20 Culver {1A}W   39-  34 
Jan.   3 at Triton {1A} L   32-  53 
Jan.   7 at Tri-County {1A} L   30-  47 
Jan. 10 at Argos {1A} L   30-  59 
Jan. 13 South Newton {1A} L   39-  46 
Jan. 18 at Carroll (Flora) {1A} L   26-  33 
Jan. 21 at Northfield {2A} L   36-  69 
Jan. 24 at North White {1A}W   48-  39 
Feb.   1 Winamac {2A} L   27-  50 
Feb.   7 (n)South Newton {1A} L   44-  53sect 
2004-2005
Coach: Don King
Won 3, Lost 18
OA 36.6, DA 49.0, AM -12.4
Nov. 12 at Pioneer {1A}W   41-  25 
Nov. 13 Wabash {2A} L   40-  64 
Nov. 19 at Rochester {2A} L   37-  62 
Nov. 20 at Maconaquah {3A} L   21-  50 
Nov. 23 at Logansport {4A} L   32-  38 
Nov. 24 (n)Pioneer {1A}W   34-  25 
Nov. 30 North Miami {2A} L   36-  41 
Dec.   4 Frontier {1A} L   28-  35 
Dec.   8 Lewis Cass {2A} L   32-  53 
Dec. 10 Carroll (Flora) {1A} L   45-  50 
Dec. 14 at West Central {1A} L   46-  76 
Dec. 15 at Culver {1A} L   31-  47 
Jan.   4 Triton {1A} L   31-  44 
Jan.   8 at Tri-County {1A} L   38-  62 
Jan. 11 Argos {1A} L   35-  38 
Jan. 14 at South Newton {1A} L   34-  61 
Jan. 18 at Manchester {2A} L   33-  60 
Jan. 25 North White {1A}W   60-  19 
Jan. 26 Northfield {2A} L   37-  59 
Feb.   2 at Winamac {2A} L   32-  62 
Feb. 11 (n)South Newton {1A} L   45-  58sect 
2003-2004
Coach: Don King
Won 3, Lost 18
OA 35.2, DA 51.1, AM -16.0
Nov. 14 Pioneer {1A}W   44-  32 
Nov. 15 at Wabash {2A} L   32-  62 
Nov. 19 at Logansport {4A} L   32-  35 
Nov. 21 Rochester {2A} L   33-  70 
Nov. 29 Maconaquah {3A} L   20-  50 
Nov. 29 Pioneer {1A} L   24-  33 
Dec.   2 at North Miami {2A} L   27-  53 
Dec.   6 at Frontier {1A} L   36-  50 
Dec. 10 at Lewis Cass {2A} L   24-  57 
Dec. 12 at Carroll (Flora) {1A} L   34-  40 
Dec. 16 West Central {1A} L   33-  36 
Jan.   3 Culver {1A}W   51-  44 
Jan.   6 at Triton {1A} L   36-  52 
Jan. 10 Tri-County {1A} L   37-  56 
Jan. 13 at Argos {1A} L   33-  56 
Jan. 16 South Newton {1A} L   39-  64 
Jan. 20 Manchester {2A} L   38-  61 
Jan. 24 at Northfield {2A} L   33-  61 
Jan. 29 at North White {1A}W   54-  44 
Feb.   5 Winamac {2A} L   37-  74 
Feb. 10 (n)Tri-County {1A} ot  L   42-  44sect 
2002-2003
Coach: Jeff Marlow
Won 2, Lost 19
OA 38.4, DA 56.9, AM -18.4
Nov. 16 Wabash {2A} L   36-  77 
Nov. 20 Logansport {4A} L   41-  53 
Nov. 22 at Rochester {2A} L   18-  60 
Nov. 30 Pioneer {1A} ot W   45-  42 
Nov. 30 Southwood {1A} L   33-  50 
Dec.   3 North Miami {2A} L   46-  55 
Dec.   7 Frontier {1A} L   52-  68 
Dec. 11 Lewis Cass {2A} L   34-  52 
Dec. 13 Carroll (Flora) {1A}W   50-  40 
Dec. 17 at West Central {1A} L   32-  48 
Dec. 27 Tri-Central {1A} L   52-  58 
Dec. 28 Knox {3A} L   53-  59 
Jan.   4 at Culver {1A} L   50-  71 
Jan.   7 Triton {2A} L   26-  70 
Jan. 11 at Tri-County {1A} L   35-  57 
Jan. 14 Argos {1A} L   39-  56 
Jan. 17 at South Newton {1A} L   24-  55 
Jan. 28 North White {1A} L   47-  49 
Jan. 31 at Pioneer {1A} L   34-  53 
Feb.   5 at Winamac {2A} L   30-  52 
Feb. 17 Culver {1A} L   30-  69sect 
2001-2002
Coach: Jeff Marlow
Won 1, Lost 20
OA 40.9, DA 60.4, AM -19.5
Nov. 10 at Wabash {2A} L   42-  60 
Nov. 16 Rochester {2A} L   28-  59 
Nov. 24 Southwood {1A} L   47-  79 
Nov. 24 Pioneer {1A}W   50-  36 
Nov. 27 at North Miami {2A} L   39-  67 
Dec.   1 at Frontier {1A} L   40-  53 
Dec.   5 at Lewis Cass {2A} L   36-  58 
Dec. 11 West Central {1A} L   39-  60 
Dec. 18 Culver {1A} L   48-  69 
Dec. 26 Knox {3A} L   45-  74 
Dec. 26 North Miami {2A} L   40-  60 
Jan.   5 Tri-County {1A} L   44-  59 
Jan.   8 Tippecanoe Valley {3A} L   42-  64 
Jan. 11 South Newton {1A} L   41-  56 
Jan. 16 at Northfield {2A} L   37-  74 
Jan. 19 at Triton {2A} L   38-  73 
Jan. 22 at North White {1A} L   31-  57 
Jan. 25 Pioneer {1A} L   40-  55 
Jan. 30 Winamac {2A} L   41-  49 
Feb.   2 at Argos {1A} L   46-  54 
Feb.   5 (n)Argos {1A} L   45-  52sect 
2000-2001
Coach: Jeff Marlow
Won 3, Lost 18
OA 37.2, DA 57.0, AM -19.8
Nov.   8 at Pioneer {1A}W   43-  19 
Nov. 17 at Rochester {3A} L   32-  71 
Nov. 18 Wabash {2A} L   42-  72 
Nov. 25 Southwood {2A} L   44-  50 
Nov. 25 Pioneer {1A}W   37-  32 
Nov. 28 North Miami {2A} L   53-  60 
Dec.   2 Frontier {1A} L   40-  63 
Dec.   6 Lewis Cass {2A} L   31-  81 
Dec. 29 Knox {2A} L   16-  46 
Dec. 30 North Miami {2A} L   30-  65 
Jan.   6 at Tri-County {1A} L   35-  63 
Jan.   9 at Tippecanoe Valley {3A} L   19-  57 
Jan. 12 at South Newton {1A} L   49-  58 
Jan. 17 Northfield {2A} L   26-  54 
Jan. 23 North White {2A} L   38-  45 
Jan. 30 at Culver {1A} L   50-  57 
Jan. 31 at Winamac {2A} L   28-  66 
Feb.   3 Argos {1A} ot  L   57-  60 
Feb.   5 at West Central {1A}W   51-  48 
Feb.   6 Triton {1A} L   26-  73 
Feb. 13 (n)West Central {1A} L   35-  57sect