INDIANA GIRLS' BASKETBALL STATE FINALS HISTORY
YearChampionCoachRunner-upCoachScoreTop scorer (Final Four until '98)PtsMental attitude winner
1976 Warsaw [22-0]Janice SoyezBloomfield [20-1]Nancy Woodward57-52Chanda Kline, Warsaw 47 Judi Warren, Warsaw
1977 E.C. Roosevelt [24-0]Roberta DeKemperMt. Vernon (Fortville) [16-1]Carolyn Oldfather66-35LaTaunya Pollard, EC Roosevelt 54 Teri Rosinski, Norwell
1978 Warsaw [22-0]Janice SoyezJac-Cen-Del [22-1]Mary Jo McClelland75-60Anita Folk, Warsaw 49 Carol Blauvelt, Heritage
1979 E.C. Roosevelt [23-0]Roberta DeKemperAnderson Mad. Hts. [24-1]Billie Bienert48-23LaTaunya Pollard, EC Roosevelt 41 Karen Bauer, Jasper
1980 Southport [22-2]Marilyn RamseyColumbus East [22-3]Jackie Burtonot 67-63Maria Stack, Columbus East 70 Amy Metheny, Southport
1981 Evansville Reitz [26-1]Louise OwenRushville [25-2]Cinda Brown74-47Michelle Brand, Evansville Reitz 52 Susan Morris, Chesterton
1982 Heritage [24-2]Cheri GilbertValparaiso [21-6]Dale Ciciora52-45Jody Beerman, Heritage 53 Cindy Willis, Valparaiso
1983 Bedford NL [26-1]Pete PritchettCrown Point [22-5]Tom May55-50Tammy Hammel, Crown Point 45 Jody Beerman, Heritage
1984 Crown Point [26-0]Tom MayWarren Central [27-2]Sue Parrishot 55-54Anne Kvachkoff, Crown Point 38 Nancy Cowan, Crown Point
1985 Crown Point [25-4]Tom MayWawasee [23-2]Dale Brannock48-31Anne Kvachkoff, Crown Point 36 Jodie Whitaker, Austin
1986 F.W. Northrop [29-0]Dave RileyScottsburg [24-3]Donna Cheatham58-55Leslie Ferrell, Scottsburg 42 Tadji DeBerg, Scottsburg
1987 Noblesville [27-0]Ray LyttleAnderson Highland [22-6]Bill Wilson47-39Courtney Cox, Noblesville 34 Lori Meinerding, Northrop
1988 F.W. Snider [27-1]Lamar KilmerNoblesville [25-3[Ray Lyttle60-58Courtney Cox, Noblesville 50 Sandy Herre, Benton Central
1989 Scottsburg [26-1]Donna CheathamBenton Central [24-3]Jan Connerot 74-72Renee Westmoreland, Scottsburg 42 Sheryl Klemme, Benton Central
1990 Huntington North [26-4]Fred FieldsBedford NL [25-1]Pete Pritchett50-47Kamie Arnold, Huntington North 40 Shannon Cummings, Bedford NL
1991 Bedford NL [29-0]Pete PritchettWarsaw [22-4]Will Wienhorst52-44Dana Creighton, Warsaw 48 Carrie Mount, Bedford NL
1992 Kokomo [26-1]Mike McCroskeyBedford NL [26-1]Pete Pritchett50-47Marla Inman, Bedford NL 46 Marla Inman, Bedford NL
1993 Kokomo [27-1]Mike McCroskeyMcCutcheon [22-5]Don Burton70-60Kelli Kerkhoff, McCutcheon 40 Abby Conklin, Charlestown
1994 Lake Central [25-1]Tom MegyesiKokomo [23-3]Mike McCroskey44-42Debbie Benziger, Kokomo 40 Allison Lee, Columbus East
1995 Huntington North [28-1]Fred FieldsCarmel [19-8]Judi Warren43-39Betsy Palacek, Carmel 37 Julie Helm, Washington
1996 Center Grove [25-2]Joe LentzValparaiso [23-4]Greg Kirby55-44Sarrah Stricklett, Valparaiso 37 Sarrah Stricklett, Valparaiso
1997 Martinsville [26-1]Jan ConnerCrown Point [22-5]Tom May66-59April Traylor, Martinsville 30 A.J. Whitehead, NorthWood
CLASS 4A
1998 Martinsville [29-0]Jan ConnerLake Central [26-1]Tom Megyesi71-65April Traylor, Martinsville 28 Kelly Kuhn, Lake Central
1999 New Albany [28-0]Angie HintonF.W. Snider [26-2]Lamar Kilmer46-41Kennitra Johnson, New Albany 18 Brooke Minniear, Snider
2000 Ben Davis [28-0]Stan BengeValparaiso [25-2]Greg Kirby56-53Courtney Rosenbaum, Valparaiso 22 Sara Strahm, Ben Davis
2001 Ben Davis [27-2]Stan BengeF.W. Snider [25-3]Lamar Kilmer69-45Ashley Allen, Ben Davis 20 Shyra Ely, Ben Davis
2002 Terre Haute South [25-2]Alan MaroskaS.B. Riley [24-4]Mike Megyesi63-42Reicina Russell, Terre Haute South 31 Darci Rector, Terre Haute South
2003 Kokomo [26-0]Charlie HallPerry Meridian [24-5]Mike Armstrong44-42Christina Cunningham, Perry Meridian 16 Laura Gaybrick, Perry Meridian
2004 North Central (Indpls.) [23-3]Alan VickreyWarsaw [26-3]Will Wienhorst53-38Jaclyn Leininger, Warsaw 18 Michelle DeGeeter, Warsaw
2005 North Central (Indpls.) [20-7]Alan VickreyGary West [23-5]Rodney Fisher57-54Amber Harris, North Central (Indpls.) 25 Isabell Rhenwrick, Gary West
2006 Castle [25-3]Wayne AllenS.B. Washington [25-2]Marilyn Coddens83-72Jasmine Ussery, C; Skylar Diggins, W 22 Lynn McKinney, Castle
2007 S.B. Washington [28-1]Marilyn CoddensColumbus East [24-3]Danny Brown84-64Skylar Diggins, SB Washington 27 Katelyn Boocher, Washington
2008 Carmel [23-4]Scott BowenS.B. Washington [23-3]Marilyn Coddens84-72Chrissy Steffen, Carmel 31 Danielle Havel, Carmel
2009 Ben Davis [30-0]Stan BengeS.B. Washington [26-1]Maurice Scott71-69Skylar Diggins, SB Washington 29 Skylar Diggins, Washington
2010 Ben Davis [28-0]Stan BengeMerrillville [25-2]Amy Govert99-52Bryonna Davis, Merrillville 25 Dee Dee Williams, Ben Davis
2011 Jeffersonville [28-2]Chad GilbertPenn [23-2]Kristi Kaniewski43-29Brooke Valentine, Jeffersonville 14 Ashley Lutz, Penn
2012 North Central (Indpls.) [23-5]Dee Ann RameyColumbus North [23-4]Pat McKeeot 50-48Ali Patberg, Columbus North 19 Rachel Gregory, North Central
2013 Bedford NL [28--0]Kurt GodlevskeF.W. South [24-4]Juanita Goodwell54-51Ariana Simmons, FW South 21 Carli Fields, Bedford NL
2014 Bedford NL [27-1]Damon BaileyPenn [25-2]Kristi Kaniewski 51-41Brittani Rizzi, Bedford NL 17 Whitney Wilson, Bedford NL
2015 Columbus North [28-1]Pat McKeeHomestead [26-3]Rod Parker62-56Ali Patberg, Columbus North 31 Ali Patberg, Columbus North
2016 Penn [28-2]Kristi UlrichColumbus North [27-2]Pat McKee68-48Camryn Buhr, Penn 24 Paige Littrell, Columbus North
2017 Homestead [28-2]Rod ParkerPike [24-4]Bob Anglea61-54Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead 29 Madisen Parker, Homestead
2018 Warren Central [20-7]Stacy MitchellZionsville [22-6]Andy Maguire50-46Shaila Beeler, Warren Central 21 Maray Bell, Warren Central
CLASS 3A
1998 West Lafayette [24-5]Steve DietrichFranklin [21-6]Walt Raines62-45Keaton Brumm, Lello Gebisa, WL 18 Andrea White, Franklin
1999 NorthWood [25-4]Steve NeffIndpls. Cathedral [27-1]Linda Bamrick72-71Natalie Will, NorthWood 24 Amy Zercher, NorthWood
2000 Indpls. Cathedral [27-1]Linda BamrickColumbia City [20-6]Wayne Kreiger58-44Brooksie King, Columbia City 22 Katie Stroup, Columbia City
2001 Indpls. Cathedral [29-1]Linda BamrickPlymouth [22-6]Dave Cox54-39Jessica Wright, Indpls. Cathedral 16 Carin Benge, Plymouth
2002 F.W. Luers [21-5]Teri RosinskiGibson Southern [24-5]Jason Blackard51-37Ashley Nelson, Gibson Southern 16 Jamie Elpers, Gibson Southern
2003 Beech Grove [28-1]Dawn McNewS.B. St. Joseph’s [24-3]Mike Megyese63-45Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove 33 Katie Gearlds, Beech Grove
2004 Brebeuf Jesuit [26-3]Kendall KreinhagenF.W. Luers [22-4]Teri Rosinski54-38Amber Jacksonm Brebeuf Jesuit 22 Amber Jackson, Brebeuf Jesuit
2005 S.B. St. Joseph’s [25-1]Mike MegyeseCorydon Central [24-3]Michael Uhl70-57Melissa Lechlitner, SB St. Joseph’s 28 Dana Beaven, Corydon Central
2006 F.W. Luers [24-4]Teri RosinskiEvansville Memorial [23-5]Bruce Dockery65-54Keysey Wyss, FW Luers 21 Jennifer Balbach, Memorial
2007 Brebeuf Jesuit [23-6]Kendall KreinhagenWawasee [22-4]Kem Zolman51-43Tahia Phillips, Brebeuf Jesuit 29 Megan Walker, Wawasee
2008 Plymouth [22-4]Dave CoxIndpls. Chatard [23-5]Kevin Sweeney47-46Anne Boese, Indpls. Chatard 15 Jessica Centa, Plymouth
2009 F.W. Elmhurst [25-2]Mark ReddingOwen Valley [24-3]Tom Anderson62-59Lecetia Smith, FW Elmhurst 23 Lecetia Smith, Elmhurst
2010 Fort Wayne Concordia [24-3]Dave MillerRushville [25-3]Melissa Marlow59-48Shelbie Justice, Rushville 18 Angela Doerffler, Concordia
2011 Evansville Memorial [28-1]Bruce DockeryBenton Central [23-2]David Baxterot 58-50Mallory Ladd, Ev. Memorial 24 Hillary Moore, Benton Central
2012 F.W. Concordia [21-5]Dave MillerMt. Vernon (Fortville) [23-6]Julie Shelton42-39Lauren Marinko, C; Jessica Brown, MV 17 Lauren Marinko, Concordia
2013 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) [23-4]Julie SheltonHamilton Heights [23-3]Tod Windlan61-47Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon 19 Rachel Houck, Mt. Vernon
2014 Western [23-3]Chris KeislingEvansville Mater Dei [26-2]Steve Goans38-35M.Muensterman, EMD; C.O'Neal, West. 12 Raven Black, Western
2015 Princeton [30-1]Charles MairTippecanoe Valley [25-3]Chris Kindig72-44Jackie Young, Princeton 36 Taylor Trippiedi, Tippecanoe Valley
2016 Heritage Christian [26-4]Rick RisingerNorth Harrison [28-3]Missy Voyles51-45Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian 27 Carlie Burson, North Harrison
2017 South Bend St. Joseph [26-2]Sydney SmallboneNorth Harrison [27-3]Missy Voyles57-49Cali Nolot, North Harrison 27 Killian Mountford, St. Joseph
2018 Northwestern [29-1]Kathie LaydenGreensburg [23-4]Jason Simpson63-42Stephanie Burns, Northwestern 17 Sarah Vas, Northwestern
CLASS 2A
1998 Southridge [22-7]Stan RoesnerBluffton [21-6]Ron DeWitt62-57Kara Meyer, Southridge 28 Abby Salscheider, Bluffton
1999 F.W. Luers [27-2]Gary AndrewsAustin [19-8]Dan Deaton59-48Ivy Herald, Austin 16 Sara Schaefer, Luers
2000 F.W. Luers [26-1]Gary AndrewsForest Park [22-5]Mary Niehaus62-60Rachel King, FW Luers 22 Lisa Hoppenjans, Forest Park
2001 F.W. Luers [28-0]Gary AndrewsShenandoah [25-1]Todd Salkoski55-39Megan Dossen, FW Luers 23 Rachel King, Luers
2002 Southwestern (Han.) [25-2]Donna CheathamShenandoah [22-4]Todd Salkoski70-64Amanda Norris, Shenandoah 30 Brianna Howard, Southwestern
2003 Shenandoah [24-5]Todd SalkoskiSouthwestern (Han.) [21-8]Donna Cheatham52-51Amanda Norris, Shenandoah 20 Amanda Norris, Shenandoah
2004 Rochester [25-2]Tony StesiakHeritage Christian [21-6]Mark Richards50-41Courtney Felke, Rochester 24 Courtney Felke, Rochester
2005 Shenandoah [22-5]Todd SalkowskiNorth Judson [22-4]John Hampton54-49Chelsea Miller, Shenandoah 17 Kara Keesling, Shenandoah
2006 Heritage Christian [25-3]Rick RisingerWestview [24-4]Randy Yoder46-34Emily Anderson, Heritage Christian 16 Nicole Roush, Heritage Christian
2007 Heritage Christian [26-3]Rick RisingerJimtown [24-3]Gene Johnson62-44Sarah Deshone, Jimtown 20 Kristine Hosinski, Jimtown
2008 Heritage Christian [27-1]Rick RisingerOak Hill [26-1]Todd Law53-31Kelly Faris, Liz Stratman, HC 10
2009 Heritage Christian [26-1]Rick RisingerOak Hill [27-2]Todd Lawot 60-58Courtney Moses, Oak Hill 21 Lauren Meece, Oak Hill
2010 Austin [26-2]Jared PetersonF.W. Luers (18-8]Denny Renierot 70-65Chelsea Jones, Austin 23 Katy McIntosh, Austin
2011 Fort Wayne Luers [24-2]Denny RenierBrownstown Central [23-6]Karla Rieckers59-46Miracle Woods, FW Luers 24 Samantha Bane, Brownstown
2012 Evansville Mater Dei [27-1]Steve GoansF.W. Luers [21-6]Denny Renierot 56-52Miracle Woods, FW Luers 17
2013 Evansville Mater Dei [28-2]Steve GoansEastern (Greentown) [22-4]Jeremy Dexter62-42Tori Schickel, Mater Dei 18 Brittany Neeley, Eastern
2014 Heritage Christian [27-1]Rick RisingerF.W Canterbury [20-5]Wayne Kreiger64-61Kindall Fincher, Canterbury 24 Natalie Orr, Heritage Christian
2015 Heritage Christian [28-2]Rick RisingerF.W Canterbury [23-3]Wayne Kreiger73-53Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian 20 Darby Maggard, Canterbury
2016 Lafayette Cent. Cath [25-5]Craig DeVaultCovenant Christian [23-6]Joe Smith56-43Cameron Onken, Central Catholic 21 Cameron Onken, Central Catholic
2017 Eastern (Pekin) [23-7]Mike McBrideOak Hill [27-2]Todd Law42-31Rachel Stewart, Eastern 20 Taylor Drury, Eastern
2018 Central Noble [23-5]Josh TreeshWinchester [26-3]Holly Gutierrez46-42Maddie Lawrence, Winchester 20 Calista Rice, Central Noble
CLASS 1A
1998 Bloomfield [26-2]Paula FettigMorgan Twp. [24-4]Jeff Edwards90-58Melissa Cochrane, Sara McIntosh, Bfld 22 Melissa Cochrane, Bloomfield
1999 Clinton Prairie [25-3]Connie GarrettNew Washington [22-5]Terry White50-42Kourtney Mennen, Clinton Prairie 23 Kourtney Mennen, Clinton Prairie
2000 Triton [20-7]Mark HeeterRising Sun [25-3]Mark Fetteot 57-54Jessica Brock, Rising Sun 21 Missy Nifong, Triton
2001 Triton [23-3]Mark HeeterWhite River Valley [22-6]Joe Pigg55-38Ashlee Arthur, White River Valley 14 April Williams, White River Valley
2002 North Vermillion [25-1]Ken GentrupHebron [25-3]Jerry Bechtold45-42Lauren Bechtold, Hebron 15 Lauren Bechtold, Hebron
2003 Tri-Central [23-4]Kathie LaydenNorth Vermillion [26-1]Ken Gentrup57-55Allison Hughes, North Vermillion 25 Annie Morgan, North Vermillion
2004 Tri-Central [21-6]Kathie LaydenWashington Catholic [22-4]Jim Mackey46-36Meranda Burnett, Tri-Central 15 Kristen Miller, Tri-Central
2005 Tri-Central [20-7]Kathie LaydenNortheast Dubois [20-6]Alan Matheis47-46Kaci Allen, Tri-Central 20
2006 Lafayette Cent. Cath. [18-10]Geoff SalmonSouth Central (Eliz.) [23-6]Randall Schoen75-68Brittany Schoen, South Central (Eliz.) 28 Sarah Pease, South Central
2007 Oregon-Davis [25-3]Terry MinixWood Memorial [19-9]Johnnie Bartley54-46Gabrielle Minix, Oregon-Davis 19 Angela Boyle, Oregon-Davis
2008 F.W. Canterbury [21-5]Scott KreigerUniversity [20-7]Bill Thornburgh36-32Tabitha Gerardot, FW Canterbury 16 Aubrey Holle, Canterbury
2009 F.W. Canterbury [23-4]Scott KreigerVincennes Rivet [23-2]Tim Youngot 72-66Gerardot, Kreiger, FWC; Wehrheim, VR 18 Kelly Karr, Canterbury
2010 F.W. Canterbury [25-2]Scott KreigerVincennes Rivet [26-1]Tim Young69-65Tabitha Gerardot, FW Canterbury 27 Tabitha Gerardot, Canterbury
2011 Vincennes Rivet [28-0]Tim YoungTurkey Run [24-3]Jeff Thompson49-40Mallory Niehaus, Vincennes Rivet 17 Shelby Davies, Turkey Run
2012 F.W. Canterbury [25-2]Scott KreigerNortheast Dubois [22-5]Alan Matheis64-54Nicole Dodd, NE Dubois 20 Mariah Seng, NE Dubois
2013 F.W. Canterbury [25-3]Wayne KreigerVincennes Rivet [22-5]Tim Young42-35Kindell Fincher, FWC; Kelsy Ivers, VR 17 Allyson Wehrheim, Rivet
2014 Oregon-Davis [23-2]Terry MinixVincennes Rivet [22-5]Tim Young69-64Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis 35 Lauren Herman, Rivet
2015 Lafayette Cent. Cath. [24-6]Craig DeVaultBarr-Reeve [28-1]Mark Holt52-44Tiara Kenney, Barr-Reeve 18 Hannah Bullock, Barr-Reeve
2016 Jac-Cen-Del [27-1]Scott SmithArgos [24-3]Gary Teel57-39Courtney Dunlap, Argos 18 Abby Wagner, Jac-Cen-Del
2017 Wood Memorial [28-1]Johnnie BartleyUnion City [24-5]Sarah Black68-43Brenna Maikranz, Wood 26 Brenna Maikranz, Wood
2018 Marquette Catholic [27-2]Katie CollignonVincennes Rivet [26-3]Rick Marshall38-31Grace Waggoner, Rivet 14 Megan Niehaus, Rivet